AutoZone Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 100,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AZO
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $1.5K
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

AutoZone General Information

Description

AutoZone is the premier seller of aftermarket automotive parts, tools, and accessories to do-it-yourself customers in the United States. The company derives an increasing proportion of its sales from domestic commercial customers, roughly three quarters in fiscal 2020, and has a growing presence in Mexico and Brazil. AutoZone had 6,549 stores in the U.S. (5,885), Mexico (621), and Brazil (43) as of the end of fiscal 2020.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Auto Shack
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 123 South Front Street
  • Memphis, TN 38103
  • United States
+1 (901) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AutoZone Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.5K $1.52K $1.02K - $1.54K $32.9B 22M 225K $80.70

AutoZone Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 28-Feb-2021 FY 2020 31-Aug-2020 FY 2019 31-Aug-2019 FY 2018 31-Aug-2018
EV 33,019,951 35,572,248 32,000,888 25,009,627
Revenue 13,390,345 12,631,967 11,863,743 11,221,077
EBITDA 3,007,783 2,815,145 2,586,094 2,155,940
Net Income 1,871,732 1,732,972 1,617,221 1,337,536
Total Assets 14,159,993 14,423,872 9,895,913 9,346,980
Total Debt 8,335,893 8,306,275 5,262,590 5,058,220
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

AutoZone Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AutoZone‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AutoZone Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
AutoZone is the premier seller of aftermarket automotive parts, tools, and accessories to do-it-yourself customers in th
Automotive
Memphis, TN
100,000 As of 2020
00.000
000000000 00.000

0000000

tetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
0000000000
Roanoke, VA
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0

0'000000

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
000000000 000000
Springfield, MO
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AutoZone Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Advance Auto Parts Formerly PE-Backed Roanoke, VA 00000 00000 000000&0
0'000000 000000000 Corporation Springfield, MO 00000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000 Corporation Minneapolis, MN 000000 000 00000000 000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

AutoZone Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Rhodes III President, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Jamere Jackson Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Charlie Pleas Senior Vice President, Chief Accounting Officer & Controller
Ronald Griffin Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President
Michelle Borninkhof Senior Vice President & Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

AutoZone Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

AutoZone Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AutoZone Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000000 0000 27-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale
000000000000 19-Dec-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Specialty Retail
000 00000000 0000 14-Apr-2004 000000000000000000 Specialty Retail 000000 0000000
00000 (00000 00000 02-Apr-2003 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Auto Palace 17-Feb-1998 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Other Consumer Durables
You’re viewing 5 of 6 acquisitions. Get the full list »

AutoZone Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pittco Capital Partners Asset Manager Memphis, TN 1998
0000000 Application Software Elk Grove, CA 0000
To view AutoZone’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

AutoZone Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000000 0000 27-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000
AutoAnything 19-Dec-2012 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view AutoZone’s complete exits history, request access »