Watch Over Me Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 9

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Watch Over Me General Information

Description

Developer of a personal safety application designed to provide a streamlined alternative to standard panic-button applications. The company's application turns an android device into an emergency tool with a shake, turns on the phone's alarm, and video camera, and also sends an alert to emergency contacts, enabling users to reach out for help when they need it.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SecQ.me
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Jalan Desa Bahagia Taman Desa
  • Kuala Lumpur
  • Malaysia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Watch Over Me Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 01-Sep-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 02-Jun-2015 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 26-Sep-2013 $155K $98.4K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2013 $98.4K $98.4K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Watch Over Me’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Watch Over Me Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a personal safety application designed to provide a streamlined alternative to standard panic-button applic
Information Services (B2C)
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
9 As of 2016
000.00
000000&0 000.00

0000 (

d exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aut
00000000000 (000)
San Mateo, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
00000000000 (000)
Trbovlje, Slovenia
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Watch Over Me Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tile (Electronics) Formerly VC-backed San Mateo, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
Chipolo Venture Capital-Backed Trbovlje, Slovenia 00 00000 000000000000 00000
GeoZilla Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
Noonlight Formerly VC-backed Saint Louis, MO 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
To view Watch Over Me’s complete competitors history, request access »

Watch Over Me Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
James Khoo Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Watch Over Me Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Watch Over Me Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Cradle Fund Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hirokazu Mashita Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Khailee Ng Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Quest Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ScaleUp Malaysia Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Watch Over Me FAQs

  • When was Watch Over Me founded?

    Watch Over Me was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Watch Over Me?

    Xin-Ci Chin and James Khoo are the founders of Watch Over Me.

  • Where is Watch Over Me headquartered?

    Watch Over Me is headquartered in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

  • What is the size of Watch Over Me?

    Watch Over Me has 9 total employees.

  • What industry is Watch Over Me in?

    Watch Over Me’s primary industry is Information Services (B2C).

  • Is Watch Over Me a private or public company?

    Watch Over Me is a Private company.

  • What is Watch Over Me’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Watch Over Me is 000000.

  • How much funding has Watch Over Me raised over time?

    Watch Over Me has raised $98.4K.

  • Who are Watch Over Me’s investors?

    Cradle Fund, Hirokazu Mashita, Khailee Ng, Quest Ventures, and ScaleUp Malaysia are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Watch Over Me.

  • Who are Watch Over Me’s competitors?

    Tile (Electronics), Chipolo, GeoZilla, and Noonlight are competitors of Watch Over Me.

  • When was Watch Over Me acquired?

    Watch Over Me was acquired on 01-Sep-2016.

  • Who acquired Watch Over Me?

    Watch Over Me was acquired by Carousell.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »