Big Red Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1937

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 3

Big Red General Information

Description

Producer of carbonated soft drinks and marketer of beverage brands based out of Austin, Texas. The company's zero calorie energy beverage is made with all natural flavors and colors and distributed widely throughout North America, thereby enabling its customers to be provided with a wide variety of quality beverages at affordable prices.

Contact Information

Website
www.bigred.com
Formerly Known As
Sun Tang Red Cream Soda, Red Cream Soda, Sun Tang Big Red Cream Soda
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Parent Company

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Big Red Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Big Red‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Big Red Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Millard President
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Big Red Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Big Red Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Big Red‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Big Red Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Xyience 03-Sep-2014 0000000000 Beverages 00000 000
Thomas Kemper Soda Company 10-Oct-2011 0000000000 Beverages
All Sport 01-Sep-2007 Buyout/LBO Other Consumer Non-Durables
To view Big Red’s complete investments history, request access »

Big Red Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Xyience Beverages Austin, TX 0000
To view Big Red’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Big Red Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
All Sport 01-Sep-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Big Red’s complete exits history, request access »

Big Red FAQs

  • When was Big Red founded?

    Big Red was founded in 1937.

  • What is the size of Big Red?

    Big Red has 400 total employees.

  • What industry is Big Red in?

    Big Red’s primary industry is Beverages.

  • Is Big Red a private or public company?

    Big Red is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Big Red?

    The current valuation of Big Red is 00000.

  • What is Big Red’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Big Red is 00000.

  • Who are Big Red’s investors?

    Annex Capital, Argus Capital Partners, Court Square Capital Management, Dr Pepper Snapple Group, and Goldman Sachs Asset Management are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Big Red.

  • When was Big Red acquired?

    Big Red was acquired on 09-Jul-2018.

  • Who acquired Big Red?

    Big Red was acquired by Keurig Dr Pepper.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »