Silvergate Capital Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 4

Silvergate Capital General Information

Description

Silvergate Capital Corp is a provider of various financial infrastructure solutions and services. Its solutions and service offerings include Silvergate Exchange Network, Cash Management Solutions and Deposit Account Services. Its customers include U.S. exchanges and global investors in the digital currency industry. The company also provides financial services that include commercial banking, business lending, commercial and residential real estate lending, and mortgage warehouse lending.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Silvergate Thrift And Loan Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Banks
Former Stock Listing
SICP
Primary Office
  • 4250 Executive Square
  • Suite 300
  • La Jolla, CA 92037
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Silvergate Capital Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Silvergate Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Silvergate Capital Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Silvergate Capital Corp is a provider of various financial infrastructure solutions and services. Its solutions and serv
Other Commercial Banks
La Jolla, CA
400 As of 2023
00000
000000000000 00000

00000

didunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud e
00000000 00000
Hammond, LA
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
000000000 00000000
San Mateo, CA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Silvergate Capital Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
First Guaranty Bank Corporation Hammond, LA 000 0000 000000000 0000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Mateo, CA 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
00000000 00000000 Corporation Bossier City, LA 000 00000000
00000000 0000 & 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Rockford, IL 00
To view Silvergate Capital’s complete competitors history, request access »

Silvergate Capital Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alan Lane Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Antonio Martino Chief Financial Officer
John Bonino Executive & Chief Legal Officer, Legal
Kathleen Fraher Chief Risk Officer & Executive
Maria Kunac Executive Vice President & Chief Lending Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Silvergate Capital Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 Silvergate Capital Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Silvergate Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Silvergate Capital Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 BankCap Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Charterhouse Strategic Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Silvergate Capital Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Silvergate Capital Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ledgible 04-May-2022 00000 0000 0000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B)
Aptos Labs 01-Mar-2022 0000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software
Diem Association 31-Jan-2022 0000000000 00000 Financial Software
Altius Healthcare Management 01-Jan-2018 Buyout/LBO Practice Management (Healthcare)
To view Silvergate Capital’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Silvergate Capital Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Diem Association Financial Software Geneva, Switzerland 2019
Altius Healthcare Management Practice Management (Healthcare) Arlington, TX 0000
To view Silvergate Capital’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Silvergate Capital Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Altius Healthcare Management 01-Jan-2018 0000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view Silvergate Capital’s complete exits history, request access »