Kaspien Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 141

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • KSPN

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7

  • Share Price
  • $3.27

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Kaspien General Information

Description

Kaspien Holdings Inc is a digital marketplace retailer that partners with companies to expand its brand. It provides a platform of software and services to brands in order to grow their online distribution channels on digital marketplaces such as Amazon, Walmart, and eBay, among others.

Contact Information

Website
www.kaspien.com
Formerly Known As
Trans World Music, Trans World Entertainment, etailz
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 2818 North Sullivan Road
  • Suite 130
  • Spokane Valley, WA 99216
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kaspien Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.27 $3.23 $2.01 - $22.43 $8.61M 2.63M 2.71M -$4.44

Kaspien Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Apr-2022 FY 2022 31-Jan-2022 FY 2021 31-Jan-2021 FY 2020 31-Jan-2020
EV 30,715 29,359 89,145 56,649
Revenue 134,886 143,713 158,345 133,216
EBITDA (6,551) (3,443) (3,017) (3,533)
Net Income (11,042) (8,031) (3,892) (58,744)
Total Assets 48,788 46,682 45,292 97,806
Total Debt 20,554 16,579 16,210 15,887
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Kaspien Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kaspien‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kaspien Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brock Kowalchuk Chief Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Edwin Sapienza Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Lisa Wideman Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kaspien Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000 Kaspien Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 Kaspien Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
0. 0000000 00000000 Kaspien Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Kaspien Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kaspien Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kaspien‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kaspien Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 17-Oct-2016 0000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
00000 00000 0 29-Mar-2010 0000000000 00.000 Specialty Retail
000 & 0000 30-Mar-2006 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 000 00000
000000000 000 29-Mar-2006 0000000000 000.00 Specialty Retail 000000 00
Wherehouse Entertainment 01-Oct-2003 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Specialty Retail 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Kaspien Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Wherehouse Entertainment Specialty Retail Torrance, CA 1996
0000000000.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Albany, NY 0000
00000 00000 000000 Specialty Retail Memphis, TN 0000
0000000 00000 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment North Canton, OH 0000
To view Kaspien’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Kaspien Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 & 0000 30-Mar-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
To view Kaspien’s complete exits history, request access »