Bounce Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 752
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $6.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 15

Bounce General Information

Description

Developer of a bike rental platform intended to make daily commute stress-free, time-saving, reliable, and convenient. The company's platform allows users to rent two-wheelers on the go, from a variety of bikes and scooters that include electric bikes which can be rented on a subscription basis, providing users with access to an easy mode of transportation on demand.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Metro Bikes
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Number 1705
  • 2nd Floor, East End A Main Road, Jayanagar 9th Block
  • Bangalore, Karnataka 560069
  • India
+91 095138 00000

Bounce Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bounce Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Debt - General 03-Mar-2020 $6.5M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 23-Jan-2020 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 17-Jun-2019 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 21-Jan-2019 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 25-Sep-2018 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Aug-2018 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Nov-2017 $1.5M $2.29M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 14-Jul-2015 $790K $790K Completed Startup
To view Bounce’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bounce Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a bike rental platform intended to make daily commute stress-free, time-saving, reliable, and convenient. T
Automotive
Bangalore, India
752 As of 2022
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
0000000000
Bangalore, India
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

0000

ctetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim a
0000000000
Bangalore, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bounce Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zoomcar Venture Capital-Backed Bangalore, India 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000 Formerly VC-backed Bangalore, India 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Dublin, Ireland 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
000 Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 00000 00.000 0000000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

Bounce Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vivekananda Hallekere Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Anil Giri Raju Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Varun Agni Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Aparna Rai Board Member & Company Secretary
To view Bounce’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Bounce Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Anand Daniel Accel Board Member 000 0000
Anil Giri Raju Bounce Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Aparna Rai Bounce Board Member & Company Secretary 000 0000
Kabir Narang B Capital Group Board Member 000 0000
Karan Mohla Chiratae Ventures India Advisors Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Bounce Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bounce Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
SCI investments PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vistra ITCL Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alpha Wave Global Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
B Capital Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Maverick Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »

Bounce Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000 00 07-Oct-2021 0000000000 Automotive 000000000
Ofo (India's assets) 11-Jul-2018 Merger/Acquisition Other Transportation 000000000
To view Bounce’s complete acquisitions history, request access »