Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

CBRE Group

CBRE Group
1906 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
85K-90K EMPLOYEES
CBRE STOCK SYMBOL
119 INVESTMENTS
$56.44 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

CBRE Group provides a wide range of real estate services to owners, occupants, and investors worldwide, including leasing, property and project management, and capital markets advisory. Additionally, CBRE's investment management arm manages over $100 billion for clients across diverse public and private real estate strategies.

Website
Formerly Known As
CB Richard Ellis
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 400 South Hope Street
  • 25th Floor
  • Los Angeles, CA 90071
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore CBRE Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

CBRE Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$37.45 - $56.72 $18.9B $55.57 $3.08 1.51M 335M

CBRE Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 21,855,963 16,642,561 17,770,583 14,583,091
Revenue 23,068,432 21,340,088 18,628,787 17,369,108
EBITDA 1,849,371 1,929,679 1,704,408 1,385,797
Net Income 1,038,534 1,063,219 697,109 573,079
Total Assets 15,040,942 13,456,793 11,718,396 10,779,587
Total Debt 4,357,560 3,099,167 2,910,393 3,802,806
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CBRE Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore CBRE Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

CBRE Group Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
JLL Corporation Chicago, IL 00000
000 000000-0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 0000 000000&0
000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 0000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
0000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

CBRE Group Investments & Acquisitions (119)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 000000 08-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 0000000 000000
00000 0000 0000000 23-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 Buildings and Property 000 00000000
0000000 00000 01-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Construction and Engineering 000000 00000000
0000000 000000000 05-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 000000 000000000
Matterport 05-Mar-2019 Later Stage VC 0000 Multimedia and Design Software 00000 000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

CBRE Group Exits (17)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 (00000 00000 03-May-2016 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
0000 00000000 03-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000 00000
00000000 0000 0000 31-May-2013 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000 10-May-2013 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
CBRE Global Investors(three shopping centres) 01-Jan-2011 Buyout/LBO 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

CBRE Group Subsidiaries (27)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CBRE Northern Ireland Investment Fund Real Estate Belfast, United Kingdom 2017
000000 000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) San Francisco, CA 0000
000000000000-000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Paris, France 0000
00000 0000 0000000 Buildings and Property Tel Aviv, Israel 0000
0000000 Systems and Information Management London, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

CBRE Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore CBRE Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

CBRE Group Executive Team (356)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Martin Samworth Group President, Chief Executive Officer, Advisory Services, APAC/EMEA
Robert Sulentic Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Daniel Queenan JD Chief Executive Officer
Michael Lafitte Chief Executive Officer
Ritson Ferguson Chief Executive Officer

61 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 356 executives. Get the full list »

CBRE Group Board Members (32)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000 CBRE Group Head of Strategic Consulting & Member of the UK Board 000 0000
00000000 00000000 CBRE Group Chairman & Managing Director of South Asia 000 0000
0000 000000 CBRE Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 ValueAct Capital Management Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 CBRE Group Vice Chairman of Debt & Structured Finance 000 0000

7 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 32 board members. Get the full list »