Vix Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 326

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 14

  • Investments
  • 9

Vix General Information

Description

Operator of media streaming platform intended to create, acquire and distribute Hispanic-focused content to audiences in the U.S. and across the globe. The company offers Latin music, sports, automobile, film, fashion, news content, and streaming media, enabling users to stay updated with the latest trends around the world.

Contact Information

Website
www.vix.com
Formerly Known As
Batanga Media, Planeta Networks, Hispanic Media, Batanga
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2121 Ponce de Leon Boulevard
  • Suite 800
  • Coral Gables, FL 33134
  • United States
+1 (305) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vix Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vix Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of media streaming platform intended to create, acquire and distribute Hispanic-focused content to audiences in
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Coral Gables, FL
326 As of 2022
00000
000000000000 00000

000000

mmodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fug
0000000000000 00000000
Santa Monica, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000

odo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugia
000000, 00000 000 0000000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vix Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Crackle Formerly VC-backed Santa Monica, CA 00 00.000 000000&0
0000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000
000 (000000, 00000 Private Equity-Backed Moscow, Russia 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000+0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 000 000000000000
0000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Las Vegas, NV 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Vix Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Hull President, Head of Streaming Platforms & Chief Strategy Officer
Carlos Luchsinger Chief Security Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vix Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000 HarbourVest Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Vix Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vix Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vix‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vix Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 20-Aug-2019 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 000000 00
00000000000.0 31-Jan-2018 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000 00
00000 00 0000 14-Feb-2013 0000000000 000.00 Social/Platform Software
000000 21-Aug-2012 0000000000 Publishing 000000 00
Metroflog 12-Sep-2011 Merger/Acquisition Social/Platform Software 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Vix Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
GROOVIT Consulting Services (B2B) Figueira da Foz, Portugal 2013
00000000000.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Coral Gables, FL 0000
To view Vix’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »