Pongalo Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Pongalo General Information

Description

Provider of a digital media platform intended to distribute popular programming to Latinos. The company's platform includes many hours worth of major U.S. studio content, classics, and originals, enabling viewers to find the best shows and enjoy anytime.

Contact Information

Website
www.pongalo.com
Formerly Known As
Latin Everywhere
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Entertainment Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 7083 Hollywood Boulevard
  • 1st Floor
  • Los Angeles, CA 90028
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pongalo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 20-Aug-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Equity Crowdfunding 27-Nov-2018 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 22-Sep-2016 $1.85M $1.85M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger of Equals 08-Oct-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Pongalo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pongalo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of a digital media platform intended to distribute popular programming to Latinos. The company's platform inclu
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Los Angeles, CA
11 As of 2016
00.000
000000&0 00.000

00000

m dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt
0000000000000 000000
Shanghai, China
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000 00.000

000000

o laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in repr
0000000000000 000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pongalo Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
iQIYI Formerly PE-Backed Shanghai, China 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
ViewLift Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 00000000000 0000
Crunchyroll Formerly PE-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Ivi (Movies, Music and Entertainment) Private Equity-Backed Moscow, Russia 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
Bilibili Formerly VC-backed Shanghai, China 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

Pongalo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pongalo Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
500 Global Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Canyon Creek Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Revolution Studios PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SeedInvest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wavemaker Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Pongalo’s complete investors history, request access »

Pongalo Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Inmoo 20-Jan-2015 0000000000 Entertainment Software
GoTV Digital 08-Oct-2014 000000 00 Movies, Music and Entertainment 000000 00
Latin Anywhere 08-Oct-2014 Merger of Equals Movies, Music and Entertainment 000000 00
To view Pongalo’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Pongalo FAQs

  • When was Pongalo founded?

    Pongalo was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Pongalo?

    Jorge Granier and Richard Hull are the founders of Pongalo.

  • Where is Pongalo headquartered?

    Pongalo is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

  • What is the size of Pongalo?

    Pongalo has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is Pongalo in?

    Pongalo’s primary industry is Movies, Music and Entertainment.

  • Is Pongalo a private or public company?

    Pongalo is a Private company.

  • What is Pongalo’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Pongalo is 00000.

  • How much funding has Pongalo raised over time?

    Pongalo has raised $2.54M.

  • Who are Pongalo’s investors?

    500 Global, Canyon Creek Capital, Revolution Studios, SeedInvest, and Wavemaker Partners have invested in Pongalo.

  • Who are Pongalo’s competitors?

    iQIYI, ViewLift, Crunchyroll, Ivi (Movies, Music and Entertainment), and Bilibili are some of the 12 competitors of Pongalo.

  • When was Pongalo acquired?

    Pongalo was acquired on 20-Aug-2019.

  • Who acquired Pongalo?

    Pongalo was acquired by Vix.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »