Archer Education Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 159

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 5

Archer Education General Information

Description

Developer of an enrollment platform designed to provide targeted, full-lifecycle enrollment marketing, recruitment and retention services. The company's platform offers an outcomes-focused approach that utilizes predictive modeling to pinpoint the right prospects, enabling schools to attract, enroll and retain students.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Campus Explorer
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 10975 Benson Drive
  • Suite 150
  • Overland Park, KS 66210
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Archer Education Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 10-Dec-2010 000 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 17-Feb-2009 $2.25M $3.9M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 13-Aug-2007 $1.65M $1.65M Completed Startup
To view Archer Education’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Archer Education Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 6,903,764 $0.001000 8% $0.24 $0.24 1x $0.24 22.64%
To view Archer Education’s complete cap table history, request access »

Archer Education Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an enrollment platform designed to provide targeted, full-lifecycle enrollment marketing, recruitment and r
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Overland Park, KS
159 As of 2022
00.00
000000 - 000 00.00

000000

ostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor i
00000000000 00000000
Houston, TX
000000000000

000000

d do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostr
000000000000000000000 00000000
Toronto, Canada
0000
000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Archer Education Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
HigherEducation.com Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 000000000000
000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Toronto, Canada 0000 000000000 0000
0000000 0000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Cedar Rapids, IA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000 Private Equity-Backed Washington, DC 0000 0000 000000000 0000
To view Archer Education’s complete competitors history, request access »

Archer Education Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Hartnack President & Chief Executive Officer
Michael Briskey Chief Financial Officer
Stephen Caldwell Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
John Fleet Chief Marketing Officer
Brad Gibbs Chief Growth Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Archer Education Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
James Dugan OCA Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Jason Beck Vicente Capital Partners Board Observer 000 0000
Jim Andelman Rincon Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Klaus Koch Vicente Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Archer Education Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Archer Education Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Vicente Capital Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
OCA Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Origin Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Edward Lou Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Michael Talarczyk Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Archer Education’s complete investors history, request access »

Archer Education Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 01-Nov-2020 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
Campus Steps 21-Apr-2015 Early Stage VC 000 Social/Platform Software
To view Archer Education’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Archer Education Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 21-Apr-2015 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Archer Education’s complete exits history, request access »