Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ceridian HCM

Ceridian HCM
1932 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
CDAY STOCK SYMBOL
22 INVESTMENTS
$61.75 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Ceridian is a payroll processing and human capital management (HCM) company focused on the mid to upper market. Based in Canada, the company has over 4,000 customers and is in the midst of transitioning from its on-premises product Bureau to its cloud native payroll platform Dayforce. At 80% of cloud revenue, Dayforce, a 2012 Ceridian acquisition, makes up the majority of Ceridian's cloud offering with small business payroll processor application Paypower making up the remainder of the cloud revenue.

Formerly Known As
New Ceridian, Control Data Corp.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 3311 East Old Shakopee Road
  • Minneapolis, MN 55425
  • United States

+1 (952) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ceridian HCM’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ceridian HCM Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$31.39 - $62.94 $8.89B $62.47 $0.58 1.49M 144M

Ceridian HCM Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 3,558,772 1,818,678
Revenue 802,800 746,400 670,800 623,400
EBITDA 122,300 109,400 86,800 42,000
Net Income 75,300 (63,400) (9,200) (92,900)
Total Assets 5,436,200 5,154,400 6,729,900 6,326,000
Total Debt 711,200 670,300 1,119,800 1,142,100
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ceridian HCM Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ceridian HCM‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ceridian HCM Competitors (93)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ultimate Software Group Private Equity-Backed Weston, FL 0000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Monica, CA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Oklahoma City, OK 0000 000000 - 000
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Rancho Cucamonga, CA 000000000000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Eden Prairie, MN 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Ceridian HCM Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 13-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 00000 00000
000000000 00000 06-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Other Software 00000 00000
00000 06-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Application Software 00000 00000
00000000000000 25-Feb-2015 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 00000 00000
eFueling Technologies 06-Jan-2014 Merger/Acquisition Other Energy Services 00000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Ceridian HCM Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 0000 00000 31-Oct-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000
000000000 (00000 0 07-Apr-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000
0000000 0000000 12-Dec-1995 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 000
00000 23-Jul-1984 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 9 buyers
Doelz 01-Jan-1982 Early Stage VC 00.000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Ceridian HCM Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Paysa Application Software Palo Alto, CA 2015
000000000 00000 Acquirer Richmond, VA 0000
00000 Business/Productivity Software Alexandria, Australia 0000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Pension Minneapolis, MN 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Ceridian HCM Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ceridian HCM‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ceridian HCM Executive Team (45)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
David Ossip Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Leagh Turner President
Arthur Gitajn Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Ozzie Goldschmied Chief Technology Officer & Executive Vice President
Warren Perlman Chief Information Officer & Vice President Hosting, IT & Performance

30 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 45 executives. Get the full list »

Ceridian HCM Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Ceridian HCM Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000 Thomas H. Lee Partners Director 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »