BaseVenture Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 15

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

BaseVenture General Information

Description

Developer of a digital fund management platform designed to help the alternative investment industry simplify and modernize to manage and administer private funds. The company's platform streamlines, interconnects, and automates the middle and back-office functions that are required to administer and manage private funds, enabling fund administrators, private banks, and fund managers to focus on driving growth for their clients and investors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Red Rudder
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Corporate Office
  • 2443 Fillmore Street
  • Suite 380-3877
  • San Francisco, CA 94115
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BaseVenture Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 24-Jul-2019 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 22-May-2018 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 22-Nov-2017 $3M $5.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jun-2015 $2.5M $2.5M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view BaseVenture’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BaseVenture Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BaseVenture Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alumni Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Battle Born Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chestnut Street Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
OceanIQ Capital Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Off The Grid Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view BaseVenture’s complete investors history, request access »

BaseVenture FAQs

  • When was BaseVenture founded?

    BaseVenture was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of BaseVenture?

    John Pizzi and Kimberley Vogel are the founders of BaseVenture.

  • Where is BaseVenture headquartered?

    BaseVenture is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of BaseVenture?

    BaseVenture has 15 total employees.

  • What industry is BaseVenture in?

    BaseVenture’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is BaseVenture a private or public company?

    BaseVenture is a Private company.

  • What is BaseVenture’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for BaseVenture is 000000.

  • How much funding has BaseVenture raised over time?

    BaseVenture has raised $5.5M.

  • Who are BaseVenture’s investors?

    Alumni Ventures, Battle Born Venture, Chestnut Street Ventures, OceanIQ Capital, and Off The Grid Ventures have invested in BaseVenture.

  • When was BaseVenture acquired?

    BaseVenture was acquired on 24-Jul-2019.

  • Who acquired BaseVenture?

    BaseVenture was acquired by Fidelity National Information Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »