CareAcademy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 71
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $9.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 37

CareAcademy General Information

Description

Developer of an online specialized training platform designed to provide education to senior home care professionals. The company's platform includes courses covering topics such as infection control, nutrition, meal preparation, dementia, fall prevention and safe transfers, enabling caregivers to get accessible and focused training and help families to stay secure and safe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sittercycle.com
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Educational Software
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 55 Court Street
  • Floor 2
  • Boston, MA 02108
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CareAcademy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Later Stage VC (Series A) 13-Apr-2020 $9.5M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Seed Round 31-Dec-2017 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
7. Accelerator/Incubator 06-Feb-2017 00000 00000 00000 Completed Startup
6. Accelerator/Incubator 03-Jan-2017 00000 00000 Completed Startup
5. Accelerator/Incubator 09-May-2016 0000 Completed Startup
4. Angel (individual) 27-Nov-2014 0000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 0000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator $20K $20K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2013 Completed Startup
To view CareAcademy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CareAcademy Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-2 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 4,995,212 $0.000100 $0.67 $0.67 1x $0.67 21.23%
To view CareAcademy’s complete cap table history, request access »

CareAcademy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online specialized training platform designed to provide education to senior home care professionals. Th
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Boston, MA
71 As of 2022
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore ma
00000000000 000 00000000 00000000 (000)
Galway, Ireland
000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

0000 000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mini
00000000000 00000000
Dublin, Ireland
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CareAcademy Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Alison Venture Capital-Backed Galway, Ireland 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000 0000000 Angel-Backed Dublin, Ireland 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000 0000000 Corporation Mountain View, CA 000 000000000 -
00000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Keller, TX 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
0000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

CareAcademy Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Helen Adeosun Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Robyn Lunsford COO
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

CareAcademy Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Ivor Horn CareAcademy Board Member 000 0000
Kesha Cash Impact America Fund Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Greenfield Ph.D Rethink Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
Paul LeBlanc Ph.D University Ventures Board Member 000 0000
To view CareAcademy’s complete board members history, request access »

CareAcademy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CareAcademy Investors (37)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ann Beasley Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Boston Impact Initiative Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Brian Suthoff Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ECMC Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ETF@JFFLabs (Jobs for the Future) Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 37 investors. Get the full list »