Ellucian Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3,363

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 14

  • Investments
  • 4

Ellucian General Information

Description

Developer of integrated software and provider of professional services intended to serve the higher education community. The company's comprehensive suite of software and services including student information systems (SIS), finance and HR systems, recruiting and retention systems, enabling students, faculty and staff to achieve their goals efficiently, effectively and with reduced risk.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Datatel, Datatel+SGHE
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 2003 Edmund Halley Drive
  • Reston, VA 20191
  • United States
+1 (703) 000-0000

Ellucian Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ellucian Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ellucian‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ellucian Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of integrated software and provider of professional services intended to serve the higher education community.
Business/Productivity Software
Reston, VA
3,363 As of 2022
00000
000000000 00000

00000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo con
000000000000000000000 00000000
Sliedrecht, Netherlands
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

oluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pr
000000000000000000000 00000000
Andover, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ellucian Competitors (60)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Unit4 Private Equity-Backed Sliedrecht, Netherlands 0000 000000000000
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Andover, MA 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 000 00000000000 000
000000 Corporation Florham Park, NJ
0000 0000000000 00 Corporation Bangalore, India
You’re viewing 5 of 60 competitors. Get the full list »

Ellucian Patents

Ellucian Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210065146-A1 Methods of providing a user interface for a higher education community, and related higher education data networks Pending 30-Aug-2019 0000000000
US-20200294167-A1 Systems and methods for aiding higher education administration using machine learning models Pending 12-Mar-2019 0000000000
US-20160371805-A1 Higher education data model systems and networks, and methods of organizing and operating the same Granted 16-Jun-2015 000000000
US-10529043-B2 Higher education data model systems and networks, and methods of organizing and operating the same Active 16-Jun-2015 000000000 0
US-20130246317-A1 System, method and computer readable medium for identifying the likelihood of a student failing a particular course Abandoned 13-Mar-2012 G06Q10/0635 0
To view Ellucian’s complete patent history, request access »

Ellucian Executive Team (61)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Laura Ipsen President & Chief Executive Officer
Harshan Bhangdia Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Martin Mrugal Chief Operating Officer
Michael Wulff Chief Technology Officer
Cynthia Greene General Manager, Technology Management
You’re viewing 5 of 61 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ellucian Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000-0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Ellucian Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ellucian Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ellucian‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ellucian Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 19-Apr-2022 0000000000 Application Software 00000 000
00000 0000000 13-Apr-2015 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 0000
00000000 20-Jan-2014 0000000000 Communication Software
SunGard Higher Education Managed Services 23-Jan-2012 Buyout/LBO 00.000 Systems and Information Management 0000 0000
To view Ellucian’s complete investments history, request access »

Ellucian Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000 Application Software Chandler, AZ 0000
To view Ellucian’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ellucian Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000000 13-Apr-2015 0000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Ellucian’s complete exits history, request access »