Helix Education Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 122

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 2

Helix Education General Information

Description

Provider of data-based services that use analytics intended to help higher learning institutions attract students. The company offers a full array of marketing services that help colleges and universities connect with the right prospects and help them qualify students and build relationships that result in enrollment through their coaching services and CRM software, enabling schools to keep a greater number of students engaged and moving towards graduation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Datamark
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 6501 East Belleview Avenue
  • Suite 325
  • Englewood, CO 80111
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Helix Education Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Helix Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Helix Education Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of data-based services that use analytics intended to help higher learning institutions attract students. The c
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Englewood, CO
122 As of 2021
000000000000

000000

is aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Louisville, KY
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

000000

idunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco l
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Zug, Switzerland
0000 As of 0000
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Helix Education Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Capture Venture Capital-Backed Louisville, KY 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Zug, Switzerland 0000 000000 - 000
000 Private Equity-Backed Washington, DC 0000 0000 000000000 0000
00000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Helix Education Patents

Helix Education Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20080085502-A1 Web service api for student information and course management systems Abandoned 04-Oct-2006 000000000 00
US-7937416-B2 Business intelligence data repository and data management system and method Active 30-Dec-2005 000000000 0
US-20070156718-A1 Business intelligence data repository and data management system and method Granted 30-Dec-2005 000000000 0
US-7512627-B2 Business intelligence data repository and data management system and method Expired - Fee Related 30-Dec-2005 000000000 0
US-20090083311-A1 Business intelligence data repository and data management system and method Granted 30-Dec-2005 G06Q50/20 0
To view Helix Education’s complete patent history, request access »

Helix Education Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Schnittman President & Chief Executive Officer
Adam Levy Chief Financial Officer
Edwin Patterson Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Helix Education Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Helix Education Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Helix Education‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Helix Education Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 15-Jul-2014 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B)
Altius Education 10-Oct-2013 Buyout/LBO Educational Software
To view Helix Education’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »