Presence (Business/Productivity Software) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 47

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Presence (Business/Productivity Software) General Information

Description

Developer of student engagement and learning software designed to assist in the management and assessment process. The company's software helps universities to improve retention rates by tracking and learning about their students' involvement patterns and behaviors and makes it easy to visualize and assess efforts through data, streamlines workflows for departments and student organizations, enabling universities to map and create learning outcomes to opportunities for student success.

Contact Information

Website
www.presence.io
Formerly Known As
Check I'm Here
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 76 4th Street North
  • Suite 920
  • Saint Petersburg, FL 33731
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Presence (Business/Productivity Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Presence (Business/Productivity Software)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Presence (Business/Productivity Software) Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat
Holly Kickliter Chief Happiness Officer
Reuben Pressman Founder &Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Presence (Business/Productivity Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Presence (Business/Productivity Software) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Presence (Business/Productivity Software)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Presence (Business/Productivity Software) FAQs

  • When was Presence (Business/Productivity Software) founded?

    Presence (Business/Productivity Software) was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Presence (Business/Productivity Software)?

    Reuben Pressman and Andrew Grubbs are the founders of Presence (Business/Productivity Software).

  • Where is Presence (Business/Productivity Software) headquartered?

    Presence (Business/Productivity Software) is headquartered in Saint Petersburg, FL.

  • What is the size of Presence (Business/Productivity Software)?

    Presence (Business/Productivity Software) has 47 total employees.

  • What industry is Presence (Business/Productivity Software) in?

    Presence (Business/Productivity Software)’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Presence (Business/Productivity Software) a private or public company?

    Presence (Business/Productivity Software) is a Private company.

  • What is Presence (Business/Productivity Software)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Presence (Business/Productivity Software) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Presence (Business/Productivity Software) raised over time?

    Presence (Business/Productivity Software) has raised $1M.

  • Who are Presence (Business/Productivity Software)’s investors?

    500 Global, Bisk Ventures, Edith Yeung, Florida Funders, and Jeffrey Vinik are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in Presence (Business/Productivity Software).

  • When was Presence (Business/Productivity Software) acquired?

    Presence (Business/Productivity Software) was acquired on 24-Jun-2021.

  • Who acquired Presence (Business/Productivity Software)?

    Presence (Business/Productivity Software) was acquired by Modern Campus.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »