RipCode Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

RipCode General Information

Description

Provider of realtime transcoding software for video clips and streaming. The company supports live mobile video or video on-demand transcoding for mobile and user generated content applications. It enables video to be dynamically transcoded and served to a customer on any screen size as they request it, giving viewers an expansion of content choices while reducing an operator's server hardware, storage and energy use.

Contact Information

Website
www.ripcode.com
Formerly Known As
Ripcode Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1130 East Arapaho Road
  • Suite 435
  • Richardson, TX 75081
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RipCode Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 23-Jun-2010 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 11-May-2010 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 06-Jan-2009 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 15-Nov-2007 $12.5M $19.5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-Nov-2006 $7M $7M Completed Product Development
To view RipCode’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

RipCode Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RipCode Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ATA Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Covera Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
El Dorado Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Granite Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vesbridge Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view RipCode’s complete investors history, request access »

RipCode FAQs

  • When was RipCode founded?

    RipCode was founded in 2005.

  • Where is RipCode headquartered?

    RipCode is headquartered in Richardson, TX.

  • What is the size of RipCode?

    RipCode has 5 total employees.

  • What industry is RipCode in?

    RipCode’s primary industry is Application Software.

  • Is RipCode a private or public company?

    RipCode is a Private company.

  • What is RipCode’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for RipCode is 00000.

  • How much funding has RipCode raised over time?

    RipCode has raised $33M.

  • Who are RipCode’s investors?

    ATA Ventures, Covera Ventures, El Dorado Ventures, Granite Ventures, and Vesbridge Partners have invested in RipCode.

  • When was RipCode acquired?

    RipCode was acquired on 23-Jun-2010.

  • Who acquired RipCode?

    RipCode was acquired by RGB Networks.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »