iCrossing Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $375M

iCrossing General Information

Description

Operator of a digital marketing platform intended to provide planning and development services for brands and agencies. The company platform offers services including primary customer research, competitive and market research, persona development, digital marketing strategy, integrated search marketing strategy, social media, and word-of-mouth strategy, mobile marketing strategy, analytics, and performance planning, and marketing intelligence dashboarding, enabling clients to get millions of reports and data sets in just a few pages.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
International Crossing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Parent Company
Hearst Communications
Primary Office
  • 300 West 57th Street
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

iCrossing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 22-Jun-2010 $375M 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
3. Later Stage VC 26-Jul-2007 0000 00000 Completed Profitable
2. Later Stage VC (Series C) 12-Jul-2005 $13M $41M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2000 $28M $28M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view iCrossing’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

iCrossing Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a digital marketing platform intended to provide planning and development services for brands and agencies.
Media and Information Services (B2B)
New York, NY
1,000 As of 2019
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000 0

niam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo co
00000 000 0000000000
Philadelphia, PA
000 As of 0000

000000

lit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
00000 000 0000000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

iCrossing Competitors (25)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Seer Interactive Corporation Philadelphia, PA 000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
0000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Chicago, IL 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Lehi, UT 000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
0000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 25 competitors. Get the full list »

iCrossing Patents

iCrossing Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20080215590-A1 System and method for assessing the importance of a web link Inactive 18-Aug-2006 0000000000
US-20080052392-A1 System and method for monitoring a user's online activity Inactive 18-May-2006 000000000 0
US-20070271238-A1 System and method for improving the search visibility of a web page Inactive 17-May-2006 0000000000
US-20070233565-A1 Online advertising system and method Inactive 06-Jan-2006 G06Q30/02 00

iCrossing Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Heather Munoz Co-Chief Executive Officer
Paul Button Co-Chief Executive Officer
Roger Barr Chief Digital Officer
David Santos Chief Talent Officer
Sophie Roddick Head of Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

iCrossing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

iCrossing Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Baleon Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Generation Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Glynn Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Goldman Sachs Asset Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Oak Investment Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

iCrossing Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 0 02-Aug-2021 0000000000 Multimedia and Design Software
00000 00000 0 18-Nov-2016 000000000 Multimedia and Design Software 0000 0000
000 0000 07-Dec-2011 0000000000 Financial Software 000 00000
0000000 00000 11-Sep-2011 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000 00000
3GNet 14-Apr-2008 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

iCrossing Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000000 0 30-Jul-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view iCrossing’s complete exits history, request access »