Union Planters Bank Overview

  • Founded
  • 1868
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 10,640
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

Union Planters Bank General Information

Description

Operator of a bank holding company. The company's products and services are investment management, mutual funds, insurance services such as brokerage, life insurance, home insurance, commercial property and casualty insurance, environmental insurance, title insurance, payroll administration, tax reporting, compliance, workers compensation, insurance, and benefits management and other financial services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Union and Planters Bank of Memphis
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Banks
Other Industries
Holding Companies
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Primary Office
  • 6200 Poplar Avenue
  • Memphis, TN 38119
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Union Planters Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Union Planters Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Union Planters Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Union Planters Bank Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 10-Oct-2002 00000 00000 00 00.000 BPO/Outsource Services
000000000 00000000 15-Aug-2000 000000000000000000 Human Capital Services
Merchants Bancshares 22-Jan-1998 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Regional Banks
To view Union Planters Bank’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Union Planters Bank Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 10-Oct-2002 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
000000000 00000000 15-Aug-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000000 000
Merchants Bancshares 22-Jan-1998 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Union Planters Bank’s complete exits history, request access »