Sotherly Hotels Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 10
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SOHO
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $1.68
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Sotherly Hotels General Information

Description

Sotherly Hotels Inc is engaged in Hotel operation. The company is a self-managed and self-administered lodging real estate investment trust that was formed to own, acquire, renovate and reposition full-service, primarily upscale and upper-upscale hotel properties located in primary markets in the mid-Atlantic and southern United States. It generates revenue through the rooms, food, beverage, and other services. Geographically, the group has its presence in the regions of Florida, Georgia, Indiana, Maryland, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Texas, and Virginia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MHI Hospitality
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 306 South Henry Street
  • Suite 100
  • Williamsburg, VA 23185
  • United States
+1 (757) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sotherly Hotels Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.68 $1.72 $1.60 - $4.17 $31.2M 18.1M 56.3K -$1.66

Sotherly Hotels Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 396,344 392,725 384,981 426,746
Revenue 143,305 127,588 71,503 185,788
EBITDA 20,099 13,937 (10,659) 41,887
Net Income (19,995) (26,221) (49,194) 1,909
Total Assets 425,846 436,051 473,034 487,227
Total Debt 365,679 377,909 386,959 358,634
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sotherly Hotels Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sotherly Hotels‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sotherly Hotels Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Sotherly Hotels Inc is engaged in Hotel operation. The company is a self-managed and self-administered lodging real esta
Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Williamsburg, VA
10 As of 2021
000000000 -

00000000

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
0000 000000 0000000000 000000 (00000)
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00 0000-00-00
0000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sotherly Hotels Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 000000 0 Corporation New York, NY 00 0000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Sotherly Hotels Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Folsom Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Anthony Domalski Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Secretary, Administration
To view Sotherly Hotels’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sotherly Hotels Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Sotherly Hotels Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Sotherly Hotels Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Sotherly Hotels Board Member 000 0000
To view Sotherly Hotels’s complete board members history, request access »

Sotherly Hotels Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sotherly Hotels Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 01-Mar-2018 000000000 0000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
000000 00000 31-Jul-2015 0000000000 000.00 Hotels and Resorts 000000 00
000 00000000 01-Apr-2014 0000000000 0000 Hotels and Resorts
0000000 00000 13-Nov-2013 0000000000 000.00 Hotels and Resorts 000000 00
Crowne Plaza Hampton Marina 24-Apr-2009 Corporate Asset Purchase 00.000 Hotels and Resorts 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sotherly Hotels Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The Georgian Terrace Hotel Hotels and Resorts Atlanta, GA 1911
0000000 00000 0000 Hotels and Resorts Houston, TX
To view Sotherly Hotels’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Sotherly Hotels Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 00000 24-Apr-2009 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000
To view Sotherly Hotels’s complete exits history, request access »