Atlantic Inertial Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Atlantic Inertial Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of inertial sensors and measurement units for military and commercial customers. The company develops and produces inertial sensors and measurement units for the control, navigation, and guidance of fixed and rotary-wing aircraft, precision weapon systems, missiles, unmanned aerial vehicles, aerial targets and drones, tanks and fighting vehicles. The company also has a joint venture with Sumitomo Precision Products in Amagasaki, Japan, Silicone Sensing Systems, which manufactures complete sensor packages for the automotive and commercial markets. The company receives sensor heads from Silicone Sensing Systems and builds a separate range of sensing devices for the world's aerospace and defense markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BAE Systems (Inertial Products)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 250 Knotter Drive
  • Cheshire, CT 06410
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Atlantic Inertial Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atlantic Inertial Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atlantic Inertial Systems Patents

Atlantic Inertial Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4386320-A1 Terrain referenced navigation system Pending 16-Dec-2022 00000000000 0
JP-2024086606-A Aircraft navigation system and method for navigating an aircraft - patents.com Pending 16-Dec-2022 00000000000
US-20240200948-A1 Terrain referenced navigation system Pending 16-Dec-2022 00000000000
EP-4379396-A1 Design optimisation of accelerometer supports Pending 01-Dec-2022 0000000000 0
EP-4140941-A1 Fabrication of mems structures from fused silica for inertial sensors Pending 24-Aug-2021 B81B3/0072 0
To view Atlantic Inertial Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

Atlantic Inertial Systems Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat
Christopher Holmes Chief Executive Officer
David Oldham Chief Financial Officer
Jay Diston Manager
To view Atlantic Inertial Systems’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Atlantic Inertial Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Atlantic Inertial Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atlantic Inertial Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atlantic Inertial Systems FAQs

  • When was Atlantic Inertial Systems founded?

    Atlantic Inertial Systems was founded in 2007.

  • Who is the CEO of Atlantic Inertial Systems?

    Christopher Holmes is the CEO of Atlantic Inertial Systems.

  • Where is Atlantic Inertial Systems headquartered?

    Atlantic Inertial Systems is headquartered in Cheshire, CT.

  • What is the size of Atlantic Inertial Systems?

    Atlantic Inertial Systems has 800 total employees.

  • What industry is Atlantic Inertial Systems in?

    Atlantic Inertial Systems’s primary industry is Aerospace and Defense.

  • Is Atlantic Inertial Systems a private or public company?

    Atlantic Inertial Systems is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Atlantic Inertial Systems?

    The current valuation of Atlantic Inertial Systems is 00000.

  • What is Atlantic Inertial Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Atlantic Inertial Systems is 000000.

  • Who are Atlantic Inertial Systems’s investors?

    J.F. Lehman & Company and RCP Advisors have invested in Atlantic Inertial Systems.

  • When was Atlantic Inertial Systems acquired?

    Atlantic Inertial Systems was acquired on 21-Dec-2009.

  • Who acquired Atlantic Inertial Systems?

    Atlantic Inertial Systems was acquired by Goodrich.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »