Fresh Start Bakeries Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1962

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 3

Fresh Start Bakeries General Information

Description

Manufacturer of bakery and food products to the food industry. The company's products include hamburger buns, English muffins, ice cream cones, fruit pies, and cakes and has locations in Germany, Poland, Sweden, Spain, Brazil, Chile, Guatemala, Australia, California, Hawaii, Kansas, Tennessee, and Arizona. The company is comprised of two subsidiaries: Fresh Start and Pennant Foods, a supplier of frozen bakery products and other supplies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fresh Start Foods
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 145 South State College Boulevard
  • Suite 200
  • Brea, CA 92821
  • United States
+1 (714) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fresh Start Bakeries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fresh Start Bakeries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fresh Start Bakeries Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Christie Foos Communications Specialist
Kim Purga Vice President
Craig Olson President & Chief Executive Officer
Kim Hutchinson Chief Financial Officer
To view Fresh Start Bakeries’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Fresh Start Bakeries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fresh Start Bakeries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fresh Start Bakeries Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
BP Fresh 20-Feb-2008 0000000000 000.00 Food Products
Sweet Life Enterprises 29-Oct-2007 0000000000 Food Products 00000 000
Pennant Foods 02-Oct-2006 Buyout/LBO Restaurants and Bars 00000 000
To view Fresh Start Bakeries’s complete investments history, request access »

Fresh Start Bakeries FAQs

  • When was Fresh Start Bakeries founded?

    Fresh Start Bakeries was founded in 1962.

  • Who is the CEO of Fresh Start Bakeries?

    Craig Olson is the CEO of Fresh Start Bakeries.

  • Where is Fresh Start Bakeries headquartered?

    Fresh Start Bakeries is headquartered in Brea, CA.

  • What industry is Fresh Start Bakeries in?

    Fresh Start Bakeries’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Fresh Start Bakeries a private or public company?

    Fresh Start Bakeries is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Fresh Start Bakeries?

    The current valuation of Fresh Start Bakeries is 00000.

  • What is Fresh Start Bakeries’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Fresh Start Bakeries is 000000.

  • Who are Fresh Start Bakeries’s investors?

    Berkshire Partners, Best Harvest Bakeries, Campbell Soup, and Lindsay Goldberg have invested in Fresh Start Bakeries.

  • When was Fresh Start Bakeries acquired?

    Fresh Start Bakeries was acquired on 08-Jul-2010.

  • Who acquired Fresh Start Bakeries?

    Fresh Start Bakeries was acquired by Aryzta.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »