Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Aryzta

Aryzta
1897 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
15K-20K EMPLOYEES
ARYN STOCK SYMBOL
26 INVESTMENTS
$1.03 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Aryzta AG is an international specialist food company, originally from Ireland. The company operates bakeries across South America, Asia, Europe, North America, Australia, and New Zealand, and serves retailers, food service operators, and wholesalers worldwide. The largest geographic market by revenue is North America, followed closely by Europe. By product segment, bread rolls and artisan loaves is the largest segment, followed by sweet bakery and breakfast food.

Website
Formerly Known As
IAWS, Irish Co-Operative Agricultural Agency Society
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Food Products
Stock Exchange
SWX
Primary Office
  • Talacker 41
  • 8001 Zurich
  • Switzerland

+41 044 000 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aryzta’s full profile, request a free trial.

Aryzta Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.64 - $1.54 $1.02B $1.03 -$0.09 6M 991M

Aryzta Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Jul-2019
FY 2019
31-Jul-2019
FY 2018
31-Jul-2018
FY 2017
31-Jul-2017
Enterprise Value 1,760,606 1,760,606 7,928,040 15,200,388
Revenue 3,846,287 3,846,287 4,102,780 4,150,383
EBITDA 348,111 348,111 (151,166) (693,065)
Net Income (33,138) (33,138) (561,273) (992,319)
Total Assets 5,216,519 5,216,519 5,543,999 6,697,269
Total Debt 1,413,670 1,413,670 2,374,345 2,665,821
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Aryzta Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Aryzta‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Aryzta Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
General Mills Corporation Minneapolis, MN 00000 00.000 000000000000
000000 Corporation Raisio, Finland 000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Galicia, Spain 000 000000000000
0000000 00000 Corporation Thomasville, GA 0000 0000
00000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Karachi, Pakistan 0000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Aryzta Investments & Acquisitions (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 19-Aug-2015 000000000 00000000 00000 Food Products
00000000 000000000 05-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 Food Products
00 000000 00000 22-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 Food Products 00000000 0000000
00é 0000 24-Feb-2015 000000000000000000 Food Products
Mette Munk 23-Jun-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Food Products
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Aryzta Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 000000 00000 22-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
0000000000 000000- 25-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000
000000 00000000000 01-Jan-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
000000 (0000 00000 07-Feb-2008 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000
Coup De Pates 14-Dec-2004 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Aryzta Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Origin Enterprises Other Agriculture Dublin, Ireland 2006
0000 000 Food Products Chicago Heights, IL 0000
000000000 00000 Food Products Toronto, Canada 0000
00000000 000000000 Food Products Kecskemét, Hungary 0000
0000 000000 Food Products Myslinka, Czech Republic 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Aryzta Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Aryzta‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Aryzta Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kevin Toland Chief Executive Officer
Alberto Ulloa Chief Executive Officer, Asia Pacific
John Yamin President
Dermot Murphy Managing Director
Pat Morrissey Chief Administrative Officer, General Counsel & Company Secretary

15 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 23 executives. Get the full list »