Aria Pharmaceuticals Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Aria Pharmaceuticals General Information

Description

Operator of an artificial intelligence-driven drug discovery firm intended to build a pipeline of therapeutic candidates. The company's firm leverages a computational platform to identify promising drug candidates, de-risks the opportunities through preclinical studies and progresses drug candidates to the clinic through industry and investor partnerships, enabling pharmaceutical companies to boost the traditional methods of drug discovery for rare diseases.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
twoXAR Pharmaceuticals, twoXAR
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Pharmaceuticals
Corporate Office
  • 265 Cambridge Avenue
  • Suite 60099
  • Palo Alto, CA 94306
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aria Pharmaceuticals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Out of Business 27-Sep-2023 000.00 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Aug-2021 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
5. Debt - PPP 16-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
4. Grant 28-Nov-2018 00000 000.00 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 19-Mar-2018 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
2. Seed Round 06-Nov-2015 $4.31M $4.31M 000.00 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
1. Accelerator/Incubator 24-Jun-2015 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
To view Aria Pharmaceuticals’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Aria Pharmaceuticals Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 3,655,892 $0.000100 $0.07 $1.24 $1.24 1x $1.24 11.89%
To view Aria Pharmaceuticals’s complete cap table history, request access »

Aria Pharmaceuticals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an artificial intelligence-driven drug discovery firm intended to build a pipeline of therapeutic candidates
Drug Discovery
Palo Alto, CA
11 As of 2023
000.00
00000000 00 000.00

000000

nsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
0000 000000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000000 00000

000000

aboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehe
0000 000000000
Nottingham, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aria Pharmaceuticals Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BenevolentAI Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000000 00000
Sygnature Discovery Private Equity-Backed Nottingham, United Kingdom 0000 000000000
Certara Formerly PE-Backed Princeton, NJ 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
KineMed Formerly VC-backed Emeryville, CA 00 000.00 0000000000.
Compass Therapeutics Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 00 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

Aria Pharmaceuticals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aria Pharmaceuticals FAQs

  • When was Aria Pharmaceuticals founded?

    Aria Pharmaceuticals was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Aria Pharmaceuticals?

    Andrew Radin and Andrew Radin are the founders of Aria Pharmaceuticals.

  • Where is Aria Pharmaceuticals headquartered?

    Aria Pharmaceuticals is headquartered in Palo Alto, CA.

  • What is the size of Aria Pharmaceuticals?

    Aria Pharmaceuticals has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is Aria Pharmaceuticals in?

    Aria Pharmaceuticals’s primary industry is Drug Discovery.

  • Is Aria Pharmaceuticals a private or public company?

    Aria Pharmaceuticals is a Private company.

  • What is Aria Pharmaceuticals’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Aria Pharmaceuticals is 000000.

  • How much funding has Aria Pharmaceuticals raised over time?

    Aria Pharmaceuticals has raised $54.3M.

  • Who are Aria Pharmaceuticals’s competitors?

    BenevolentAI, Sygnature Discovery, Certara, KineMed, and Compass Therapeutics are some of the 28 competitors of Aria Pharmaceuticals.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »