American Standard Brands Overview

  • Founded
  • 1875
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 4

American Standard Brands General Information

Description

Manufacturer of bathroom and kitchen products and accessories. The company provides toilets, vanity tops, fixtures, faucets, kitchen sinks, whirlpools and showers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
American-Standard
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Parent Company
Lixil
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 6820
  • Piscataway Township, NJ 08855
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American Standard Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Standard Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Standard Brands Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of bathroom and kitchen products and accessories. The company provides toilets, vanity tops, fixtures, fauc
Home Furnishings
Piscataway Township, NJ
5,000 As of 2013
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

ate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
0000 00000000000
Chennai, India
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000

00000 00

onsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut en
0000 00000000000
Tuscaloosa, AL
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

American Standard Brands Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Parryware Roca Corporate Backed or Acquired Chennai, India 00000000000
00000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tuscaloosa, AL 000 000000&0
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Hornberg, Germany 0000 000000000000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired St-Jérôme, Canada 00 000000&0
00000 00000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Zaventem, Belgium 0000 000.00 0&0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

American Standard Brands Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Delarge Chief Executive Officer
To view American Standard Brands’s complete executive team members history, request access »

American Standard Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

American Standard Brands Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Standard Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Standard Brands Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 22-Jul-2010 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables 000000 000000
00000 00000000 06-Mar-2008 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables 000000 000000
00000 000000000000 06-Mar-2008 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables 000000 000000
Mosler 01-Jan-1967 Merger/Acquisition Machinery (B2B)
To view American Standard Brands’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

American Standard Brands Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
AS Air Conditioning Products Other Commercial Products China 1995
00000 00000000 Other Consumer Durables Mansfield, OH 0000
00000 000000000000 Other Consumer Durables Piscataway, NJ 0000
To view American Standard Brands’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

American Standard Brands Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 01-Jan-1967 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000000
To view American Standard Brands’s complete exits history, request access »