Eljer Manufacturing Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1904

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Eljer Manufacturing General Information

Description

Manufacturer of plumbing fixtures catering to the bathroom ware industry. The company offers a variety of bathroom and kitchen fixtures ranging from heaters to bathtubs for the residential, commercial construction, remodeling and repair markets.

Contact Information

Website
www.eljer.com
Formerly Known As
Eljer Plumbingware
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Household Appliances
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1 Centennial Avenue
  • Piscataway, NJ 08855
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eljer Manufacturing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eljer Manufacturing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eljer Manufacturing Patents

Eljer Manufacturing Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2165497-A1 Toilet with water saving, vacuum-assisted flushing apparatus and associated methods Inactive 23-Feb-1995 00000000
JP-H08277568-A Water closet and washing method of toilet with water Pending 23-Feb-1995 00000000
US-5476419-A Thermally actuated heating/cooling air changeover deflector structure for a ceiling diffuser Inactive 15-Nov-1994 0000000000 00
CA-1322263-C Water saver water closet Inactive 13-Oct-1988 000000000
US-4930167-A Toilet with vortex flushing action Inactive 26-Sep-1988 E03D11/08 00
To view Eljer Manufacturing’s complete patent history, request access »

Eljer Manufacturing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Eljer Manufacturing Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Eljer Manufacturing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Eljer Manufacturing FAQs

  • When was Eljer Manufacturing founded?

    Eljer Manufacturing was founded in 1904.

  • Where is Eljer Manufacturing headquartered?

    Eljer Manufacturing is headquartered in Piscataway, NJ.

  • What is the size of Eljer Manufacturing?

    Eljer Manufacturing has 3,700 total employees.

  • What industry is Eljer Manufacturing in?

    Eljer Manufacturing’s primary industry is Other Consumer Durables.

  • Is Eljer Manufacturing a private or public company?

    Eljer Manufacturing is a Private company.

  • What is Eljer Manufacturing’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Eljer Manufacturing is 000000.

  • Who are Eljer Manufacturing’s investors?

    Jacuzzi has invested in Eljer Manufacturing.

  • When was Eljer Manufacturing acquired?

    Eljer Manufacturing was acquired on 06-Mar-2008.

  • Who acquired Eljer Manufacturing?

    Eljer Manufacturing was acquired by American Standard Brands.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »