Taminco Group Holdings Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1985

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 238

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 7

Taminco Group Holdings General Information

Description

Producer, supplier and marketer of alkylamines and derivatives. The company's products, alkylamines and their derivatives are key elements in a broad array of chemical products for industrial, consumer, pharmaceutical and agricultural enduse segments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
UCB (Methylamines and Derivatives Businesses), Taminco Acquisition Corp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Agricultural Chemicals
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Pantserschipstraat 207
  • 9000 Ghent
  • Belgium

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Taminco Group Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Taminco Group Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Taminco Group Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Taminco Group Holdings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Taminco Group Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Taminco Group Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Te An Ling Tian Fine Chemical Company 12-Dec-2016 0000000000 Industrial Chemicals
Kemira (ChemSolutions' Formic Acid Business) 06-Mar-2014 0000000000 00000 Industrial Chemicals 0000000 0
Kemira (Formic Acid Unit) 06-Mar-2014 0000000000 00000 Industrial Chemicals 0000000 0
Te An Ling Tian Fine Chemical Company 29-Oct-2010 0000000000 Industrial Chemicals 0000000 0
Arkema (Specialty Business) 02-May-2007 Buyout/LBO Specialty Chemicals
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Taminco Group Holdings FAQs

  • When was Taminco Group Holdings founded?

    Taminco Group Holdings was founded in 1985.

  • Where is Taminco Group Holdings headquartered?

    Taminco Group Holdings is headquartered in Ghent, Belgium.

  • What is the size of Taminco Group Holdings?

    Taminco Group Holdings has 238 total employees.

  • What industry is Taminco Group Holdings in?

    Taminco Group Holdings’s primary industry is Specialty Chemicals.

  • Is Taminco Group Holdings a private or public company?

    Taminco Group Holdings is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Taminco Group Holdings?

    The current valuation of Taminco Group Holdings is 00.00.

  • What is Taminco Group Holdings’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Taminco Group Holdings is 000000.

  • How much funding has Taminco Group Holdings raised over time?

    Taminco Group Holdings has raised $745M.

  • Who are Taminco Group Holdings’s investors?

    AlpInvest Partners, Apollo Global Management, Ardian, CVC Capital Partners, and Taros Capital are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Taminco Group Holdings.

  • When was Taminco Group Holdings acquired?

    Taminco Group Holdings was acquired on 05-Dec-2014.

  • Who acquired Taminco Group Holdings?

    Taminco Group Holdings was acquired by Eastman Chemical.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »