Mag+ Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 42

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Mag+ General Information

Description

Developer of a digital publishing software designed for publishers and enterprise clients to create and distribute mobile applications for content sharing. The company's software helps to create interactive digital publications, sales and marketing materials, brochures and catalogs and helps to build branded mobile applications on web portals and distribute the designed content for end users to experience on their mobile devices.

Contact Information

Website
www.magplus.com
Formerly Known As
Moving Media+
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 50 Main Street
  • Suite 1000
  • White Plains, NY 10606
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mag+ Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 02-Jul-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view Mag+’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mag+ Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a digital publishing software designed for publishers and enterprise clients to create and distribute mobil
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
White Plains, NY
42 As of 2016
000000&0

000000

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse
000000000000000000000 00000000
Berlin, Germany
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000

000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qu
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Southborough, MA
00 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mag+ Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PressMatrix Formerly VC-backed Berlin, Germany 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Southborough, MA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 00.00 00000000000 00.00
0000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Beverly Hills, CA 000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
00000 Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 00 00.00 0000000 0000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Mag+ Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mag+ Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bonnier Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bonnier Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Mag+’s complete investors history, request access »