Bonnier Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 10

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 84

  • Portfolio
  • 38

  • Exits
  • 24

Exits

Bonnier Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2016, Bonnier Ventures is a corporate venture capital arm of Bonnier based in Stockholm, Sweden. The firm prefers to invest in digital and technology sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Bonnier Growth Media AB, Bonnier Growth Media, Bonnier Ventures
Year Founded
2016
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Torsgatan 21
  • 113 21 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-736 00 00

Bonnier Capital Investments & Acquisitions (84)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Vertiseit 21-May-2024 Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Profitable
Vertiseit 21-May-2024 0000 00.000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Profitable 000000 00000
Safe Life 03-Apr-2024 00000 00000 Medical Supplies Generating Revenue
JKBX 06-Jun-2023 0000 00000 000.00 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue 00000 000 000000000
Mathem 17-May-2023 00 000000000 000.00 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue
Natural Cycles 14-Feb-2023 00000 00000 000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 000000 00000
COLORSxSTUDIOS 01-Jan-2023 00000 00000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Generating Revenue
We Are Voice 30-Nov-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000000
Combify 27-Oct-2022 Later Stage VC 00.000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue
Kyra 12-Oct-2022 Later Stage VC 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 84 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bonnier Capital Exits (24)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Chord Music Partners 20-Mar-2024 Merger/Acquisition 00.000
Itchy 11-Dec-2023 0000000000: 000000
Blok Homes 23-Nov-2023 000000000000000000
Infarm 04-Sep-2023 0000000000: 000000
Oh My 01-Sep-2023 000000000 00000000
Kavall 23-Mar-2023 000000000000000000
Refunder 07-Mar-2023 000000000000000000
Pilloxa 28-Nov-2022 000000000000000000 00.00
Pamono 03-Aug-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00.000
Acast 17-Jun-2021 IPO 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 24 exits. Get the full list »

Bonnier Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Bonnier Capital Management, Team & Partners (16)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jonas von Hedenberg Investment Director 0 0 Stockholm, Sweden
Victor Bodin Investment Director 0 0 Stockholm, Sweden
Elin Bäckman Investment Manager Stockholm, Sweden
Johanna Rahm Juhlin Investment Associate Stockholm, Sweden
Lisa Duffy Investment Associate Stockholm, Sweden
You’re viewing 5 of 16 team members. Get the full list »

Bonnier Capital Co-Investors (175)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Luminar Ventures 4 0 Series chart Industry bar
Atomico 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Cherry Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Inbox Capital 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
VNV Global 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 175 co-investors. Get the full list »

Bonnier Capital FAQs

  • What is Bonnier Capital?

    Founded in 2016, Bonnier Ventures is a corporate venture capital arm of Bonnier based in Stockholm, Sweden.

  • When was Bonnier Capital founded?

    Bonnier Capital was founded in 2016.

  • Where is Bonnier Capital headquartered?

    Bonnier Capital is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden.

  • How many investments has Bonnier Capital made?

    Bonnier Capital has made 84 investments.

  • What has Bonnier Capital invested in?

    Bonnier Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Vertiseit, Safe Life, and JKBX within the IT Consulting and Outsourcing, Medical Supplies, and Financial Services industries.

  • What has Bonnier Capital invested in recently?

    Bonnier Capital's latest investment was on 21-May-2024 in Vertiseit, a company within the IT Consulting and Outsourcing industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »