MPS Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,269
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 532440
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $7.42
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

MPS General Information

Description

MPS Ltd is an India based company engaged in the business of offering platforms and publishing solutions. The operating segments of the group are Content solutions, eLearning solutions and Platform solutions. It derives a majority of the revenue from the Content solutions segment which involves creating and developing content for print and digital delivery. It includes content authoring/development, content production, content transformation, fulfilment and customer support services. Geographically, the group has a business presence in India, USA Europe and other countries. The company's platforms include DigiCore, MPSTrak, THINK360, ScholarStor and others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Macmillan India
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • C 35
  • Sector 62
  • Noida, Uttar Pradesh 201307
  • India
+91 0120 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MPS Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$7.42 $7.52 $3.20 - $9.24 $134M 18.1M 2.98K $0.43

MPS Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 95,615 95,615 13,766 91,097
Revenue 56,794 56,794 46,678 51,796
EBITDA 14,909 14,909 13,414 16,821
Net Income 7,871 7,871 8,425 10,863
Total Assets 69,054 69,054 58,816 77,382
Total Debt 2,498 2,498 2,498 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

MPS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MPS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MPS Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
MPS Ltd is an India based company engaged in the business of offering platforms and publishing solutions. The operating
BPO/Outsource Services
Noida, India
2,269 As of 2021
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

oluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pr
0000000000000 00000000
Parañaque City, Philippines
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000

00000 00

m ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
0000000000000 00000000
Urbana, IL
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MPS Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SPi Global Private Equity-Backed Parañaque City, Philippines 0000 00.000 0000000000
00000 0000000 Corporation Urbana, IL 0000
0000000 00000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed Pondicherry, India 0000 000000&0
00000 000000 00000 Corporation Chennai, India
To view MPS’s complete competitors history, request access »

MPS Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rahul Arora Chief Executive Officer and Whole Time Director
Sunit Malhotra Chief Financial Officer
Christian Mutzner Chief Operating Officer, MPS Europe
Nishith Arora Executive Chairman and Founder
Robert Moschetto Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

MPS Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 MPS Executive Chairman and Founder 000 0000
To view MPS’s complete board members history, request access »

MPS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MPS Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MPS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MPS Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 01-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 00000
0000 00000000000 0 31-May-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Educational Software 00000 00000
00000 000000000000 01-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software
000+ 02-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 00000 00000
TSI evolve 31-Mar-2015 Merger/Acquisition 000 Printing Services (B2B) 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 acquisitions. Get the full list »

MPS Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Mag+ IT Consulting and Outsourcing White Plains, NY 2009
00000 000000000000 Business/Productivity Software Provo, UT 0000
00000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Los Gatos, CA 0000
To view MPS’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »