BioReliance Overview

  • Founded
  • 1947
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,001
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

BioReliance General Information

Description

Manufacturer of pharmaceutical and bio-pharmaceutical industry products. The company provides contract services to the bio-pharmaceutical industry, cell line characterization, raw material testing, viral clearance studies, bio-repository, genetic toxicology, contract pathology services and vaccine manufacturing services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Microbiological Associates
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Pharmaceuticals
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 14920 Broschart Road
  • Rockville, MD 20850
  • United States
+1 (301) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BioReliance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BioReliance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BioReliance Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of pharmaceutical and bio-pharmaceutical industry products. The company provides contract services to the b
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Rockville, MD
5,001 As of 2015
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea co
0000000000 00000000 (0000000000)
Vista, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

000000

lor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
0000000000000
San Diego, CA
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BioReliance Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Exagen Formerly VC-backed Vista, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 00 000000&0
00000000 000000000 Corporation Luxembourg, Luxembourg 00000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Ann Arbor, MI 00000 00 000000
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Newton, MA 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

BioReliance Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Walker General Manager
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

BioReliance Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000000 Avista Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

BioReliance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BioReliance Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BioReliance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial