MilliporeSigma Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 26,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 28

MilliporeSigma General Information

Description

Manufacturer of chemicals and bio-chemicals intended to solve problems in life science. The company provides organic chemical products, kits and services which are used in scientific research, biotechnology, pharmaceutical development, the diagnosis of disease and in pharmaceutical, diagnostics and high technology manufacturing, enabling clients to avail the solution for helping to deliver scientific breakouts.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sigma-Aldrich
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Medical Supplies
Specialty Chemicals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • PO Box 14508
  • Saint Louis, MO 63178
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MilliporeSigma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MilliporeSigma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MilliporeSigma Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of chemicals and bio-chemicals intended to solve problems in life science. The company provides organic che
Biotechnology
Saint Louis, MO
26,000 As of 2022
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

nsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat null
0000000000000
Basel, Switzerland
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt m
000000000 000000000
Port Washington, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MilliporeSigma Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lonza Group Corporation Basel, Switzerland 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Port Washington, NY 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Diego, CA 00 000000&0
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Holliston, MA 000 0000 000000 - 000 0000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Austin, TX 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

MilliporeSigma Patents

MilliporeSigma Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210394156-A1 Hplc carbon with narrow particle size distribution Pending 16-Jun-2020 000000000000
AU-2021236230-A1 High fidelity spcas9 nucleases for genome modification Pending 11-Mar-2020 00000000
CA-3163463-A1 High fidelity spcas9 nucleases for genome modification Pending 11-Mar-2020 00000000
AU-2021232889-A1 Efficient preparation of dolastatin and auristatin analogs through a common intermediate Pending 09-Mar-2020 0000000000
CA-3170633-A1 Efficient preparation of dolastatin and auristatin analogs through a common intermediate Pending 09-Mar-2020 C07C211/35
To view MilliporeSigma’s complete patent history, request access »

MilliporeSigma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MilliporeSigma Investments & Acquisitions (28)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (000000 05-Apr-2022 000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
0000000 00000 01-Jan-2016 0000000000 Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
00000 0000000 29-Oct-2015 000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
0000 000000 04-Nov-2014 0000000000 00000 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology 00000 000
Research Organics 02-Apr-2012 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Chemicals 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

MilliporeSigma Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Navinci Diagnostics Discovery Tools (Healthcare) Uppsala, Sweden 2004
0000000000000 Database Software Milwaukee, WI 0000
0000 000000 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology Rocklin, CA 0000
00000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Rockville, MD 0000
To view MilliporeSigma’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

MilliporeSigma Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 09-Aug-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000000000
0000000 000000000 25-Oct-2005 0000 00.00 Completed
  • 00000000000000
Sigma-Genosys 23-Dec-1998 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view MilliporeSigma’s complete exits history, request access »