Sigma-Genosys Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

Sigma-Genosys General Information

Description

Developer of synthetic DNA and peptides. The company is engaged in the development and supply of oligonucleotides, gene arrays, synthetic peptides, genes and research reagents for life science research at pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies, universities and clinical laboratories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Genosys Biotechnologies, Genetic Design
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1442 Lake Front Circle
  • Suite 185
  • The Woodlands, TX 77380
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sigma-Genosys Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sigma-Genosys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sigma-Genosys Patents

Sigma-Genosys Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-1487997-A2 Hybridization rate enhancement for substrate-bound specific nucleic acid-binding agents Inactive 22-Mar-2002 0000000000 0
AU-2003218356-A1 Hybridization rate enhancement for substrate-bound specific nucleic acid-binding agents Inactive 22-Mar-2002 0000000000
AU-2003218356-A8 Hybridization rate enhancement for substrate-bound specific nucleic acid-binding agents Inactive 22-Mar-2002 0000000000
CA-2480164-A1 Hybridization rate enhancement for substrate-bound specific nucleic acid-binding agents Inactive 22-Mar-2002 0000000000
JP-2005520568-A Increased hybridization rate of specific nucleic acid binding agent bound to substrate Pending 22-Mar-2002 C12Q1/6832
To view Sigma-Genosys’s complete patent history, request access »

Sigma-Genosys Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sigma-Genosys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sigma-Genosys FAQs

  • When was Sigma-Genosys founded?

    Sigma-Genosys was founded in 1987.

  • Who is the founder of Sigma-Genosys?

    James Frost III is the founder of Sigma-Genosys.

  • Where is Sigma-Genosys headquartered?

    Sigma-Genosys is headquartered in The Woodlands, TX.

  • What industry is Sigma-Genosys in?

    Sigma-Genosys’s primary industry is Biotechnology.

  • Is Sigma-Genosys a private or public company?

    Sigma-Genosys is a Private company.

  • What is Sigma-Genosys’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sigma-Genosys is 000000.

  • Who are Sigma-Genosys’s investors?

    BCM Ventures, Concorde Investment Management, Sigma-Aldrich Chemicals, U.S. Department of Energy, and U.S. Department of Health and Human Services have invested in Sigma-Genosys.

  • When was Sigma-Genosys acquired?

    Sigma-Genosys was acquired on 01-Jan-2008.

  • Who acquired Sigma-Genosys?

    Sigma-Genosys was acquired by Vivitide.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »