Power Distribution Overview

  • Founded
  • 1978

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 450

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 2

Power Distribution General Information

Description

Designer, manufacturer and provider of mission-critical power distribution and monitoring and static switching equipment. The company's Applications Engineering department uses operating facilities in Virginia and California assisting customers with the proper application of existing products and with custom features for unique applications. It has developed and shipped the first remote power panel (RPP) system in the industry.

Contact Information

Website
www.pdicorp.com
Formerly Known As
Smiths Power
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 4200 Oakleys Court
  • Richmond, VA 23223
  • United States
+1 (804) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Power Distribution Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Power Distribution‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Power Distribution Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer, manufacturer and provider of mission-critical power distribution and monitoring and static switching equipment
Electrical Equipment
Richmond, VA
450 As of 2019
000.00
000000&0 000.00

000000

p ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dol
0000000000 000000000
Marlborough, CT
00 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000

. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
000000000 (000)
Cleveland, OH
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Power Distribution Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Schneider Electric Motion USA Corporate Backed or Acquired Marlborough, CT 00 000000&0
00000 Corporation Cleveland, OH 00000 00000000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Nordborg, Denmark 00000 00.00 0000 00.00
00000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 000 000000&0
000000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Cuyahoga Falls, OH 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Power Distribution Patents

Power Distribution Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2018345911-A1 Universal tap-off box Pending 06-Oct-2017 00000000
CA-3077173-A1 Universal tap-off box Pending 06-Oct-2017 00000000
EP-3692558-A4 Universal tap-off box Pending 06-Oct-2017 00000000
EP-3692558-A1 Universal tap-off box Pending 06-Oct-2017 00000000
US-10840689-B2 Universal tap-off box with a latch mechanism Active 06-Oct-2017 H02G5/08
To view Power Distribution’s complete patent history, request access »

Power Distribution Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Theresa Mason Interim Director, Supply Chain
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Power Distribution Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Power Distribution Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Power Distribution‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Power Distribution Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 00 29-Aug-2008 0000000000 Electrical Equipment
Marelco Power Systems 31-Jan-2008 Buyout/LBO Electrical Equipment
To view Power Distribution’s complete investments history, request access »