TransFirst Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 16
  • Investments
  • 9

TransFirst General Information

Description

Provider of secure payment processing services. The company offers point of sale systems and online services like payment gateways, recurring payments, mobile payment services, and secure processing services. It also offers tailor-made services for merchants, financial institutions, independent sales professionals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ACS Merchant Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Vertical Market Software
Specialized Finance
Primary Office
  • 1393 Veterans Memorial Highway
  • Suite 307S
  • Hauppauge, NY 11788
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TransFirst Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TransFirst‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TransFirst Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of secure payment processing services. The company offers point of sale systems and online services like paymen
Financial Software
Hauppauge, NY
1,000 As of 2016
00000
00000000

0000000

ptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proid
000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000000000000

0&0 0000

eniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
00000000 000000 00000000
Westchester, IL
00 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

TransFirst Competitors (43)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Paysafe Group Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000000000000
0&0 000000000 0000 Private Debt Financed Westchester, IL 00 000000000
00000000 (000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Aschheim, Germany 0000 0000000000.
0000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Toronto, Canada 0000 0000000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 43 competitors. Get the full list »

TransFirst Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TransFirst Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TransFirst‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TransFirst Investments (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 10-Oct-2012 0000000000 Automation/Workflow Software 0000 00000000
00 00000000 000000 05-Oct-2011 0000000000 Other Financial Services 0000 00000000
00000000 0000000 0 24-Aug-2011 0000000000 Other Financial Services 0000 00000000
0000000000 0000000 16-Nov-2010 0000000000 Financial Software 00000 0000000
Fifth Third Bank Processing Solutions (Third Party and Agent Bank Merchant Division) 02-Apr-2004 Buyout/LBO BPO/Outsource Services 000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments. Get the full list »

TransFirst Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000 0000 0 02-Apr-2004 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Money Tree Services 09-Aug-2001 Buyout/LBO 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view TransFirst’s complete exits history, request access »