Rocket Speed Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 32

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Rocket Speed General Information

Description

Developer of mobile and social media games. The company has a library of more than 50 social casino games, such as Viva Slots Las Vegas, Downtown Deluxe Slots, Triple Double Slots and Vegas Jackpot Casino, along with Popeye Classic Slots. Its social slot games are available on the iTunes App Store, the Google Play store, on Amazon and via Facebook.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Rocket Games
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Casinos and Gaming
Other Industries
Other Software
Entertainment Software
Corporate Office
  • 360 3rd Street
  • Suite 700
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rocket Speed Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rocket Speed‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rocket Speed Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bill Gelpi Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder
Niko Vuori Chief Operating Officer & Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rocket Speed Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rocket Speed FAQs

  • When was Rocket Speed founded?

    Rocket Speed was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Rocket Speed?

    Bill Gelpi, Niko Vuori, and Steven Jian are the founders of Rocket Speed.

  • Who is the CEO of Rocket Speed?

    Bill Gelpi is the CEO of Rocket Speed.

  • Where is Rocket Speed headquartered?

    Rocket Speed is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of Rocket Speed?

    Rocket Speed has 32 total employees.

  • What industry is Rocket Speed in?

    Rocket Speed’s primary industry is Casinos and Gaming.

  • Is Rocket Speed a private or public company?

    Rocket Speed is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Rocket Speed?

    The current valuation of Rocket Speed is 00000.

  • What is Rocket Speed’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Rocket Speed is 000000.

  • When was Rocket Speed acquired?

    Rocket Speed was acquired on 01-Aug-2016.

  • Who acquired Rocket Speed?

    Rocket Speed was acquired by PENN Entertainment.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »