Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Myers Industries

Myers Industries
1933 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
MYE STOCK SYMBOL
10 INVESTMENTS
$16.78 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Myers Industries Inc is a plastic manufacturer of returnable packaging, storage and safety products and specialty molding. It manufactures a range of polymer products for industrial, agricultural, automotive, commercial, and consumer markets. It operates through the following segments: The Material Handling segment, which designs manufactures and markets a variety of plastic and metal products. The Distribution segment offers tools, equipment, and supplies used for tire, wheel, and under vehicle service on passenger, heavy truck, and off-road vehicles.

Formerly Known As
Myers Tire Supply
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1293 South Main Street
  • Akron, OH 44301
  • United States

+1 (330) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Myers Industries’s full profile, request a free trial.

Myers Industries Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$14.24 - $19.55 $596M $16.62 $0.59 127K 35.5M

Myers Industries Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 634,465 564,364 747,041 620,277
Revenue 537,268 566,735 547,043 534,379
EBITDA 59,520 32,450 51,838 59,154
Net Income 20,933 (3,349) (9,889) 1,057
Total Assets 357,286 348,645 355,942 381,684
Total Debt 83,697 76,790 151,036 189,522
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Myers Industries Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Myers Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Myers Industries Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Creative Techniques Private Equity-Backed Orion, MI 000000000000
00000 000000 00. Corporation Weldon, NC
000000000 0000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Nashville, TN 000000&0
0000 0000 & 000000 Corporation
00000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Montvale, NJ 0000 000000&0
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Myers Industries Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000000 26-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 Road 00000 0000000
0000000 03-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000 000
00000 00000000 02-Oct-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts
000000000 00000 03-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000 000
Amerikan 18-Aug-2009 Secondary Transaction - Private 00.00 Other Consumer Products and Services 000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Myers Industries Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 00000 03-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 0000000000
ATP Automotive 11-Mar-2004 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Myers Industries Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Jamco Products Industrial Supplies and Parts South Beloit, IL 1995
000 00000 00000000 Corporate Pension Akron, OH 0000
00000 000000000000 Road Cuyahoga Falls, OH 0000
0000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Scarborough, Canada 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Myers Industries Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Tom Harmon Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
Louis Myers Co-Founder
Sam Fulton Head of Corporate Development
John McFadden Senior Director, Finance
Andrean Horton Chief Executive Officer & President

7 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 12 executives. Get the full list »

Myers Industries Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000000 000000 00. Myers Industries Chairman of the Board; Audit Committee; Compensation Committee; Governance & Nominating Committee - 000 0000
0000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Myers Industries Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Myers Industries Board Member 000 0000
000000 00 000 Myers Industries Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »