EQ Office Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1976

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 140

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 14

EQ Office General Information

Description

Operator of office buildings intended to serve commercial and corporate industries. The company provides workspaces and experiences designed by experts for companies, thereby helping companies attract, retain and inspire talent by creating effective workplaces.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Equity Office
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Buildings and Property
Corporate Office
  • 233 South Wacker Drive
  • Suite 5430
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EQ Office Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EQ Office‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EQ Office Patents

EQ Office Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20060173733-A1 System and method for centralized parking management Inactive 07-Jan-2005 000000000 0

EQ Office Executive Team (29)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alex Vouvalides Chief Executive Officer
Josh Hatfield Chief Operating Officer
Samantha Sims Senior Vice President of Social Impact and Sustainability
You’re viewing 3 of 29 executive team members. Get the full list »

EQ Office Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EQ Office Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EQ Office‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EQ Office Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
11111 Sunset Hills 06-Jun-2005 0000000000 Buildings and Property
332k SF American Center 26-May-2004 000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
Colorado Center 01-Jan-2004 0000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
Key Center Bellevue 18-Sep-2003 000000000 Buildings and Property
Liberty Place (Washington DC) 17-Sep-2002 Corporate Asset Purchase 0000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

EQ Office FAQs

  • When was EQ Office founded?

    EQ Office was founded in 1976.

  • Who is the founder of EQ Office?

    Samuel Zell JD is the founder of EQ Office.

  • Who is the CEO of EQ Office?

    Alex Vouvalides is the CEO of EQ Office.

  • Where is EQ Office headquartered?

    EQ Office is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is the size of EQ Office?

    EQ Office has 140 total employees.

  • What industry is EQ Office in?

    EQ Office’s primary industry is Buildings and Property.

  • Is EQ Office a private or public company?

    EQ Office is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of EQ Office?

    The current valuation of EQ Office is 0000.

  • What is EQ Office’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for EQ Office is 00000.

  • Who are EQ Office’s investors?

    Blackstone has invested in EQ Office.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »