Vinomofo Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 61

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10M

  • Investors
  • 1

Vinomofo General Information

Description

Operator of an e-commerce platform intended to sell wine. The company offers a portal where users can purchase and recommend boutique wines, enabling drink enthusiasts to buy wine online without physically going to shop.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vinomojo
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Beverages
Internet Retail
Corporate Office
  • 220 Ingles Street
  • Suite 103
  • Melbourne, Victoria 3207
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vinomofo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 12-Apr-2018 $10M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 05-Apr-2016 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 28-Aug-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Merger/Acquisition 19-Apr-2012 $25K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Capitalization 12-Apr-2011 $25K $25K Completed Startup
To view Vinomofo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Vinomofo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an e-commerce platform intended to sell wine. The company offers a portal where users can purchase and recom
Specialty Retail
Melbourne, Australia
61 As of 2024
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

0000.0

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nul
000000000 000000
San Leandro, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000

000 00

boris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehen
00000000 000000
Cotton Tree, Australia
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vinomofo Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wine.com Private Equity-Backed San Leandro, CA 000 00000 000000000 00 00000
Get Wines Direct Corporate Backed or Acquired Cotton Tree, Australia 00 000000&0
Naked Wines International Formerly Angel backed Napa, CA 000 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Vinomofo Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat
Justin Dry Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Kieran Donovan Chief Financial Officer
Ryan Reilly Chief Operating Officer
Balki Raman Chief Technology Officer
Leigh Morgan Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vinomofo Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Paul Henry Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Vinomofo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vinomofo Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
January Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Vinomofo’s complete investors history, request access »

Vinomofo Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Revel (Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure) 29-Nov-2021 0000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 0000 0000
To view Vinomofo’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Vinomofo Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Revel (Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure) Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Collingwood, Australia 0000
To view Vinomofo’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Vinomofo FAQs

  • When was Vinomofo founded?

    Vinomofo was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Vinomofo?

    Justin Dry, Leigh Morgan, and Andre Eikmeier are the founders of Vinomofo.

  • Who is the CEO of Vinomofo?

    Justin Dry is the CEO of Vinomofo.

  • Where is Vinomofo headquartered?

    Vinomofo is headquartered in Melbourne, Australia.

  • What is the size of Vinomofo?

    Vinomofo has 61 total employees.

  • What industry is Vinomofo in?

    Vinomofo’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is Vinomofo a private or public company?

    Vinomofo is a Private company.

  • What is Vinomofo’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Vinomofo is 00000.

  • How much funding has Vinomofo raised over time?

    Vinomofo has raised $28.9M.

  • Who are Vinomofo’s investors?

    January Capital has invested in Vinomofo.

  • Who are Vinomofo’s competitors?

    Wine.com, Get Wines Direct, and Naked Wines International are competitors of Vinomofo.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »