Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Blue Sky Alternative Investments

Blue Sky Alternative Investments
2006 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
81-90 EMPLOYEES
BLA STOCK SYMBOL
61 INVESTMENTS
$0.13 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Blue Sky Alternative Investments Ltd is an alternative asset management company. It manages funds and investments across the four alternative asset classes namely, Private equity, Private real estate, Real assets And Hedge funds. Private equity class specializes in the fund that deploys capital into established growing businesses. Private real estate specializes in funds that include real estate investments focusing on student accommodation, retirement living, and commercial property. Real assets specialize in funds which include investments focusing on water entitlements and agribusiness. It generates a majority of the revenue from the management fees, which it receives by providing management services to the funds it manages. Its core operating segment is Alternative asset management.

Formerly Known As
Blue Sky Funds Management
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Private Equity
Other Industries
Asset Management
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • PO Box 15515
  • Brisbane, Queensland 4002
  • Australia

+61 (07) 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blue Sky Alternative Investments’s full profile, request a free trial.

Blue Sky Alternative Investments Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.12 - $2.14 $9.9M $0.13 -$1.09 410K 77.7M

Blue Sky Alternative Investments Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
30-Jun-2018
FY 2017
30-Jun-2017
FY 2016
30-Jun-2016
Enterprise Value 47,286 126,056 490,783 386,330
Revenue 12,064 25,581 46,972 47,833
EBITDA (81,440) (57,715) 21,380 13,009
Net Income (76,776) (52,363) 15,549 8,305
Total Assets 140,829 238,446 221,676 170,589
Total Debt 39,819 67,815 52,823 13,396
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Blue Sky Alternative Investments Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Blue Sky Alternative Investments‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Blue Sky Alternative Investments Investments & Acquisitions (61)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 01-Nov-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Consumer Finance
00000 & 00000 0000 09-Apr-2018 00 000000000000000 Food Products
0000000 26-Mar-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Systems and Information Management 0000000 000000
000000000 00000000 01-Jan-2018 0000000000 Financial Software
Sunshine Coast Beverages 01-Jan-2018 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Blue Sky Alternative Investments Exits (21)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000 07-Apr-2016 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
000 00000000 10-Jul-2015 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 06-May-2015 0000 00000 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 00000 31-Mar-2015 00 000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Foundation Early Learning 08-Aug-2014 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Blue Sky Alternative Investments Executive Team (47)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kim Morison Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Matthew Whyte Chief Financial Officer
James MacGinley Chief Operating Officer
Jim Papanicolaou Chief Operating Officer, Real Assets
Mark Sowerby Founder & Managing Director

12 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 47 executives. Get the full list »