Vodafone Libertel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 6,035

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 5

Vodafone Libertel General Information

Description

Provider of mobile telecommunication services located in Maastricht, Netherlands. The company provides a wireless network based on the global system for mobile communications, text messaging, online retail of phones and other mobile data services.

Contact Information

Website
www.vodafone.nl
Formerly Known As
Libertel NV
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Avenue Ceramique 300
  • 6221 KX Maastricht
  • Netherlands

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vodafone Libertel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vodafone Libertel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vodafone Libertel Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of mobile telecommunication services located in Maastricht, Netherlands. The company provides a wireless networ
Telecommunications Service Providers
Maastricht, Netherlands
6,035 As of 2023
000000&0

000000

sectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore m
000000000000000000 0
Salmiya, Kuwait
000 As of 0000
00000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non p
000000000000000000 0
Libreville, Gabon
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vodafone Libertel Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kuwait Telecommunications Company Corporate Backed or Acquired Salmiya, Kuwait 000 00000 000000&0 00000
Airtel Gabon Formerly PE-Backed Libreville, Gabon 000000&0
Airtel Malawi Corporation Lilongwe, Malawi 000 000.00 00000000 000.00
Airtel Congo RDC Corporation Kinshasa, Congo
Dialog Axiata Corporate Backed or Acquired Colombo, Sri Lanka 0000 000.00 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Vodafone Libertel Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Barry Dooper Manager Operations Incident Management
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vodafone Libertel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vodafone Libertel Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vodafone Libertel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vodafone Libertel Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
mITE Systems 30-Sep-2015 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Nexct 10-Jul-2014 0000000000 Other Communications and Networking
BelCompany 01-Aug-2011 0000000000 00000 Specialty Retail
Traders (Media and Information Services (B2B) 24-Oct-2007 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
The Network Factory 09-Nov-2006 Merger/Acquisition Telecommunications Service Providers
To view Vodafone Libertel’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Vodafone Libertel FAQs

  • When was Vodafone Libertel founded?

    Vodafone Libertel was founded in 1995.

  • Where is Vodafone Libertel headquartered?

    Vodafone Libertel is headquartered in Maastricht, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of Vodafone Libertel?

    Vodafone Libertel has 6,035 total employees.

  • What industry is Vodafone Libertel in?

    Vodafone Libertel’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is Vodafone Libertel a private or public company?

    Vodafone Libertel is a Private company.

  • What is Vodafone Libertel’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Vodafone Libertel is 000000.

  • Who are Vodafone Libertel’s investors?

    ING Nederland and Vodafone Group have invested in Vodafone Libertel.

  • Who are Vodafone Libertel’s competitors?

    Kuwait Telecommunications Company, Airtel Gabon, Airtel Malawi, Airtel Congo RDC, and Dialog Axiata are some of the 22 competitors of Vodafone Libertel.

  • When was Vodafone Libertel acquired?

    Vodafone Libertel was acquired on 31-Dec-2016.

  • Who acquired Vodafone Libertel?

    Vodafone Libertel was acquired by Ziggo.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »