Ziggo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 3,398
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 18
  • Investments
  • 9

Ziggo General Information

Description

Operator of a cable television network intended to broadcast local and international television programs. The company's services include providing broadcasting of daily soaps, movies and sports programs, enabling customers to watch and enjoy all the television programs. It also provides voice, data and value-added services, broadband internet, fixed network telephony and mobile services to its residential and business customers.

Contact Information

Website
www.ziggo.nl
Formerly Known As
Zesco
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Cable Service Providers
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Internet Service Providers
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • PO Box 320
  • Lelystad
  • 8200 AH Holland
  • Netherlands
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ziggo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ziggo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ziggo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a cable television network intended to broadcast local and international television programs. The company's
Cable Service Providers
Holland, Netherlands
3,398 As of 2014
00000
000000000 00000

0-000000

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore e
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Den Haag, Netherlands
0000 As of 0000
00 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna a
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Buenos Aires, Argentina
00000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ziggo Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
T-Mobile Netherlands Corporate Backed or Acquired Den Haag, Netherlands 0000 000000000000
0000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Buenos Aires, Argentina 00000 000000&0
000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Lisbon, Portugal 00000 000000&0
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Vaduz, Liechtenstein 000000000000
0000000 000000 Corporation Rome, Italy 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Ziggo Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Struijk Senior Product Manager Strategy & Corporate Development
Jeroen Hoencamp Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ziggo Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 0000 Self Member, Supervisory Board 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Liberty Global (UK) Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Self Member, Supervisory Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Ziggo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ziggo Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ziggo‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ziggo Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 31-Dec-2016 000000000000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
000000 0000000 01-May-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Communications and Networking 0000000 00 00000
0000000 0000000000 01-May-2013 000000000000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
000 000000000 09-Feb-2012 00000 0000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Breezz Nederland 13-Oct-2011 Merger/Acquisition Systems and Information Management
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ziggo Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Zoranet Connectivity Services IT Consulting and Outsourcing Zwolle, Netherlands 1996
00000000 00000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Maastricht, Netherlands 0000
000000 Cable Service Providers The Hague, Netherlands 0000
To view Ziggo’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »