VanDeMark Chemical Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1951

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 1

VanDeMark Chemical General Information

Description

Manufacturer of specialty chemicals and phosgene-based products intended for global pharmaceutical, agricultural, personal care, polymer and fine chemical industries. The company offers merchant phosgene, phosgene derivatives, acid chlorides, chloroformates and isocyanates, enabling clients with custom phosgene chemicals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Framochem
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Chemicals
Other Industries
Specialty Chemicals
Corporate Office
  • One North Transit Road
  • Lockport, NY 14094
  • United States
+1 (716) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VanDeMark Chemical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VanDeMark Chemical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VanDeMark Chemical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of specialty chemicals and phosgene-based products intended for global pharmaceutical, agricultural, person
Multi-line Chemicals
Lockport, NY
200 As of 2023
00.000
000000&0

000000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur
000000000 000000000
Indianapolis, IN
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nost
000000000 000000000
Mantua, NJ
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

VanDeMark Chemical Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aurorium Private Equity-Backed Indianapolis, IN 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
Hangsterfer's Laboratories Corporation Mantua, NJ
Pilot Chemical Company Corporation West Chester, OH 000 00000 000000000 00000
MacDermid Formerly PE-Backed Waterbury, CT 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Chemetall Formerly PE-Backed Frankfurt, Germany 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

VanDeMark Chemical Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Douglas Dentler Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Maria Halford Chief Commercial Officer
Janet Baker-Scott Purchasing and Logistics Manager
Boudewijn Van Lent Ph.D Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 4 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

VanDeMark Chemical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VanDeMark Chemical Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VanDeMark Chemical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VanDeMark Chemical Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Framochem 01-Aug-2014 0000000000 Industrial Chemicals 0000000 0
To view VanDeMark Chemical’s complete investments history, request access »

VanDeMark Chemical FAQs

  • When was VanDeMark Chemical founded?

    VanDeMark Chemical was founded in 1951.

  • Who is the CEO of VanDeMark Chemical?

    Boudewijn Van Lent Ph.D is the CEO of VanDeMark Chemical.

  • Where is VanDeMark Chemical headquartered?

    VanDeMark Chemical is headquartered in Lockport, NY.

  • What is the size of VanDeMark Chemical?

    VanDeMark Chemical has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is VanDeMark Chemical in?

    VanDeMark Chemical’s primary industry is Multi-line Chemicals.

  • Is VanDeMark Chemical a private or public company?

    VanDeMark Chemical is a Private company.

  • What is VanDeMark Chemical’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for VanDeMark Chemical is 000000.

  • How much funding has VanDeMark Chemical raised over time?

    VanDeMark Chemical has raised $2.68M.

  • Who are VanDeMark Chemical’s investors?

    Brightwood Capital Advisors, Buckingham Capital Partners, Comvest Partners, Groupe SNPE, and Prudential Private Capital are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in VanDeMark Chemical.

  • Who are VanDeMark Chemical’s competitors?

    Aurorium, Hangsterfer's Laboratories, Pilot Chemical Company, MacDermid, and Chemetall are some of the 26 competitors of VanDeMark Chemical.

  • When was VanDeMark Chemical acquired?

    VanDeMark Chemical was acquired on 01-Feb-2024.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »