Vertellus Specialties Overview

  • Founded
  • 1856

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,300

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 10

Vertellus Specialties General Information

Description

Provider of specialty chemicals for the agriculture, nutrition, pharmaceutical, medical, personal care and performance materials markets. The company offers dimethylaminopyridine, citric acid esters, cyanopyridines, picolines, pyridine, specialty pyridine derivatives, reducing agents, reactive diluents, castor oil derived acids, and castor oil hydroxyamide waxes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Reilly Industries, Rutherford Chemicals
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Multi-line Chemicals
Primary Office
  • 201 North Illinois Street
  • Suite 1800
  • Indianapolis, IN 46204
  • United States
+1 (317) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vertellus Specialties Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vertellus Specialties‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vertellus Specialties Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of specialty chemicals for the agriculture, nutrition, pharmaceutical, medical, personal care and performance m
Specialty Chemicals
Indianapolis, IN
1,300 As of 2022
00000
000000000000 00000

000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
00000-0000 000000000
Lockport, NY
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000

000000

ugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia dese
000000000 000000000
Mantua, NJ
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vertellus Specialties Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
VanDeMark Chemical Private Equity-Backed Lockport, NY 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000000000'0 0000 Corporation Mantua, NJ
000 Corporation Philadelphia, PA 0000 00000000
0. 0. 00000 & 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Columbia, MD 0000 000000&0
00000 00000000 Corporation West Chester, OH 000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Vertellus Specialties Patents

Vertellus Specialties Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2021501762-A Zeolite catalyst Pending 02-Nov-2017 00000000000
US-20200338538-A1 Zeolite catalyst Pending 02-Nov-2017 000000000
CA-3080597-A1 Zeolite catalyst Pending 02-Nov-2017 00000000000
EP-3703856-A4 Zeolite catalyst Pending 02-Nov-2017 00000000000 0
EP-3703856-A1 Zeolite catalyst Pending 02-Nov-2017 B01J29/7057
To view Vertellus Specialties’s complete patent history, request access »

Vertellus Specialties Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Van Hulle Co-Owner, Chief Executive Officer and President
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vertellus Specialties Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Self Board of Managers 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Vertellus Specialties Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vertellus Specialties Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vertellus Specialties‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vertellus Specialties Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 24-Jan-2022 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals 0000 000
0000000 00000 16-Dec-2021 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals 0000 000
000000000 (00 02-Nov-2021 0000000000 00000 Multi-line Chemicals 0000 000
00 000000000 01-Jun-2021 0000000000 Multi-line Chemicals 0000 000
Bercen Chemicals 20-Dec-2019 Buyout/LBO Specialty Chemicals 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Vertellus Specialties Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Polyscope Polymers Specialty Chemicals Geleen, Netherlands 2006
0000000 0000000000 Specialty Chemicals Newark, NJ 0000
000000 000000000 Specialty Chemicals Denham Springs, LA 0000
To view Vertellus Specialties’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »