ObEN Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 24
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 20

ObEN General Information

Description

Developer of an artificial intelligence speech technology designed to define virtual identities for consumers and celebrities.. The company's technology personalizes the voices of virtual characters with the user's own voice in various virtual reality environments and assists them to use it across all speaking and singing devices and applications, enabling consumers and celebrities with a personal AI to represent them in the digital world.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Nookster
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Primary Office
  • 130 West Union Street
  • Pasadena, CA 91103
  • United States
+1 (626) 000-0000

ObEN Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ObEN Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - PPP 03-May-2020 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Corporate 09-Jan-2018 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 18-Jul-2017 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 14-Mar-2017 000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Nov-2016 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 29-Jul-2016 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 27-Jul-2014 Completed Startup
To view ObEN’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ObEN Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A-1 000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 4,012,618 $0.000010 8% $2.62 $2.62 1x $2.62 29.46%
To view ObEN’s complete cap table history, request access »

ObEN Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an artificial intelligence speech technology designed to define virtual identities for consumers and celebr
Multimedia and Design Software
Pasadena, CA
24 As of 2020
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

0000.00

a pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt molli
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000

000000

is aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
00000000000 00000000
Campbell, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ObEN Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Loom.ai Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Campbell, CA 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Stockholm, Sweden 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Ann Arbor, MI 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

ObEN Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adam Zheng Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Operating Officer
Sixiao Guo Vice President, Marketing and Partnerships
Abeer Alwan Ph.D Advisor
Kenneth Hertz JD Advisor
Kevin Knight Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

ObEN Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Adam Zheng Ph.D ObEN Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Operating Officer 000 0000
Ming Fang ObEN Board Member 000 0000
To view ObEN’s complete board members history, request access »

ObEN Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ObEN Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
K11 Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cybernaut Zfounder Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
E3 Capital Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fengshion Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ruigang Li Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »

ObEN Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000 28-Jun-2017 00000 0000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 000000 0000
To view ObEN’s complete investments history, request access »