SoftBank Ventures Asia Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 27

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 337

  • Portfolio
  • 136

  • Exits
  • 108

Exits

SoftBank Ventures Asia General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2000, SoftBank Ventures Asia is the corporate venture capital arm of SoftBank Group based in Seoul, South Korea. The firm seeks to invest in consumer products, consumer services, information technology, big data, virtual reality, e-commerce, mobile, artificial intelligence, machine learning, and technology-based sectors in Korea, Singapore, China, Israel, and the United States

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Soft Bank Ventures Korea
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Korean Venture Capital Association (KVC)
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 19th Floor, B Wing, Kyobo Tower, 465
  • Gangnam-daero, Seocho - Gu
  • Seoul, 06611
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000

SoftBank Ventures Asia Investments (337)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Upstage(IT Consulting and Outsourcing) 16-Apr-2024 Early Stage VC 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue
Pasa 01-Apr-2024 00000 00000 Other Consumer Durables Generating Revenue
Kai Health 04-Feb-2024 00000 00000 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue
ImpriMed 10-Nov-2023 00000 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 0000000 0000
Class 101 09-Nov-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Educational Software Generating Revenue
Feng Yi Technology 22-Sep-2023 00000 00000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Generating Revenue
Artue 18-Sep-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 000
Qanda 09-Sep-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Educational Software Generating Revenue 000000 0000
Early 01-Sep-2023 Early Stage VC Diagnostic Equipment Stealth
SUNRATE 27-Jul-2023 Later Stage VC Financial Software Profitable
You’re viewing 10 of 337 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SoftBank Ventures Asia Exits (108)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Keystone Marketing Company 01-Apr-2024 Merger/Acquisition
SYSTRAN 11-Jan-2024 0000000000
Qualson 10-Dec-2023 000000000000000000
Aria Pharmaceuticals 27-Sep-2023 000 00 00000000
CoHive 18-Jan-2023 0000000000: 000000
Propzy 12-Sep-2022 000 00 00000000
Socar 22-Aug-2022 000 000.00
Lunit 21-Jul-2022 000 0000
Clipcomm 01-Jul-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
Cocone (Entertainment Software) 01-Jun-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 108 exits. Get the full list »

SoftBank Ventures Asia Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

SoftBank Ventures Asia Management, Team & Partners (63)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Joonpyo Lee Chief Executive Officer and Managing Partner 00 0 0 Seoul, South Korea
Seung Lee Chief Financial Officer & Operating Partner Seoul, South Korea
Eunwoo Lee Partner & Managing Director 00 0 0 Seoul, South Korea
Tony Lyu Venture Partner 0 Seoul, South Korea
Ding'an Fei Venture Partner, China, South East Asia, India Seoul, South Korea
You’re viewing 5 of 63 team members. Get the full list »

SoftBank Ventures Asia Co-Investors (436)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Capstone Partners Korea 9 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Altos Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Hashed 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
KB Investment 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Korea Development Bank 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 436 co-investors. Get the full list »

SoftBank Ventures Asia FAQs

  • What is SoftBank Ventures Asia?

    Founded in 2000, SoftBank Ventures Asia is the corporate venture capital arm of SoftBank Group based in Seoul, South Korea.

  • When was SoftBank Ventures Asia founded?

    SoftBank Ventures Asia was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the CEO of SoftBank Ventures Asia?

    Joonpyo Lee is the CEO of SoftBank Ventures Asia.

  • Where is SoftBank Ventures Asia headquartered?

    SoftBank Ventures Asia is headquartered in Seoul, South Korea.

  • What is SoftBank Ventures Asia's total asset value?

    SoftBank Ventures Asia has around 000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has SoftBank Ventures Asia made?

    SoftBank Ventures Asia has made 337 investments.

  • What has SoftBank Ventures Asia invested in?

    SoftBank Ventures Asia has made numerous investments in companies like Upstage(IT Consulting and Outsourcing), Pasa, and Kai Health within the IT Consulting and Outsourcing, Consumer Durables, and Healthcare Services industries.

  • What has SoftBank Ventures Asia invested in recently?

    SoftBank Ventures Asia's latest investment was on 16-Apr-2024 in Upstage(IT Consulting and Outsourcing), a company within the IT Consulting and Outsourcing industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »