Palm Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 939

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 7

Palm General Information

Description

Manufacturer of audio devices and mobile products based in San Francisco, California. The company offers integrated technologies and its products include earbuds and mobile phones, thereby helping with a range of productivity tools and personal and entertainment applications for the consumer and business markets.

Contact Information

Website
www.palm.com
Formerly Known As
palmOne Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Parent Company
TCL Communication
Corporate Office
  • 461 2nd Street
  • Suite 337
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Palm Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Palm‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Palm Patents

Palm Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-183981-S Display screen with a graphical user interface for an application launcher Active 09-Apr-2018
US-D861721-S1 Display screen or portion thereof with a graphical user interface for handling swipe gesture Active 09-Apr-2018 0
US-D927522-S1 Display screen or portion thereof with a graphical user interface for an application launcher Active 09-Apr-2018 00
US-D931887-S1 Display screen or portion thereof with a graphical user interface for handling swipe gesture Active 09-Apr-2018 00
CA-183980-S Ultra-portable personal mobile device Active 09-Apr-2018
To view Palm’s complete patent history, request access »

Palm Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Howard Nuk Co-Founder
Dennis Miloseski Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

Palm Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Palm Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Palm‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Palm Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Moondial 10-Apr-2017 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software
Handspring 31-Oct-2008 0000000000 00000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Lampdesk 01-Oct-2007 0000000000 Software Development Applications
Mobile Digital Media 15-Oct-2002 00000 0000 Application Software
WeSync 20-Dec-2000 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Business/Productivity Software
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Palm Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Mobile Digital Media 15-Oct-2002 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 0000
To view Palm’s complete exits history, request access »

Palm FAQs

  • When was Palm founded?

    Palm was founded in 1992.

  • Who is the founder of Palm?

    Howard Nuk, Dennis Miloseski, and Jeffrey Hawkins are the founders of Palm.

  • Where is Palm headquartered?

    Palm is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of Palm?

    Palm has 939 total employees.

  • What industry is Palm in?

    Palm’s primary industry is Electronics (B2C).

  • Is Palm a private or public company?

    Palm is a Private company.

  • What is Palm’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Palm is 00000.

  • How much funding has Palm raised over time?

    Palm has raised $1.72B.

  • Who are Palm’s investors?

    3Com, Benhamou Global Ventures, EDS Ventures, Elevation Partners, and HP Development Company (HP) are 5 of 11 investors who have invested in Palm.

  • When was Palm acquired?

    Palm was acquired on 01-Jan-2015.

  • Who acquired Palm?

    Palm was acquired by TCL Communication.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »