Water Pik Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1962

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 4

Water Pik General Information

Description

Manufacturer of oral health and showerhead products intended to deliver the wellness benefits of water in multiple new-to-the-world products. The company manufactures shower heads, whitening water flossers, countertop water flossers and electronic toothbrushes as well as dental water jet oral irrigators, thereby enhancing the health and wellness of customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aqua Tec
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Other Devices and Supplies
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
PIK
Corporate Office
  • 1730 East Prospect Road
  • Fort Collins, CO 80553
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Water Pik Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Water Pik‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Water Pik Patents

Water Pik Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20230363870-A1 Pump configurations for oral irrigators Pending 13-May-2022 00000000000
US-20230140465-A1 Removable brush head Pending 04-Nov-2021 0000000000 0
US-20230101877-A1 Showerhead with turbine driven shutter Pending 30-Sep-2021 00000000
US-20230085999-A1 Showerhead with feedback assembly Active 21-Sep-2021 000000000 0
US-D1014697-S1 Showerhead Active 21-Sep-2021 00
To view Water Pik’s complete patent history, request access »

Water Pik Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Engelbrecht Chief Financial Officer
Scott Headley Director Marketing Communications
Craig Fitzgerald Head of Marketing, Showers
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Water Pik Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Water Pik Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Water Pik‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Water Pik Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Interbath 29-Oct-2007 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Huron Tech Systems 20-Jan-2004 0000000000 0000 Other Chemicals and Gases 0000000 0
Denar 01-Sep-1994 0000000000 Other Devices and Supplies
Waterpik (Hanau and Denar brands) 01-Jan-1992 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
To view Water Pik’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Water Pik Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Waterpik (Hanau and Denar brands) 01-Jan-1992 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 00000 000
To view Water Pik’s complete exits history, request access »

Water Pik FAQs

  • When was Water Pik founded?

    Water Pik was founded in 1962.

  • Where is Water Pik headquartered?

    Water Pik is headquartered in Fort Collins, CO.

  • What is the size of Water Pik?

    Water Pik has 1,700 total employees.

  • What industry is Water Pik in?

    Water Pik’s primary industry is Personal Products.

  • Is Water Pik a private or public company?

    Water Pik is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Water Pik?

    The current valuation of Water Pik is 00.000.

  • What is Water Pik’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Water Pik is 00000.

  • How much funding has Water Pik raised over time?

    Water Pik has raised $11.5M.

  • Who are Water Pik’s investors?

    Allegheny Technologies, Barings BDC, Capital Southwest BDC, Cercano Management, and Crown Predator Holdings are 5 of 11 investors who have invested in Water Pik.

  • When was Water Pik acquired?

    Water Pik was acquired on 07-Aug-2017.

  • Who acquired Water Pik?

    Water Pik was acquired by Church & Dwight Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »