Coolsys Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 24

Coolsys General Information

Description

Provider of mission-critical refrigeration and HVAC systems service intended to provide upgraded experience for commercial, industrial refrigeration and HVAC industries. The company's operating businesses cover every stage of mission-critical systems through engineering and design, installation, service and maintenance and energy optimization specializing in a full spectrum of quality service experiences and applications, enabling customers in the retail, food service, commercial and industrial market segments to get standard refrigeration services.

Contact Information

Website
www.coolsys.com
Formerly Known As
Source Refrigeration & HVAC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Building Products
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 145 South State College Boulevard
  • Suite 200
  • Brea, CA 92821
  • United States
+1 (714) 000-0000

Coolsys Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coolsys Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coolsys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coolsys Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of mission-critical refrigeration and HVAC systems service intended to provide upgraded experience for commerci
Electrical Equipment
Brea, CA
3,000 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 00 000.00

000000

ipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim v
00000 0000000000 00000000
Deerfield, IL
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000

000000

ipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim v
00000 0000000000 00000000
Houston, TX
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Coolsys Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PremiStar Private Equity-Backed Deerfield, IL 0000 000.00 00000000000
0000000 0000000 00 Corporation Houston, TX 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000000 00000 000 Corporation Mumbai, India 0000
0000000 00000000 Corporation Saint Louis, MO 00000 00000000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Elkhart, IN 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Coolsys Patents

Coolsys Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2000507436-A Method and apparatus for charging a storage battery Pending 26-Mar-1996 00000000000
DE-69718453-T2 Method and device for battery charging Expired - Lifetime 26-Mar-1996 00000000000
CA-2250098-C Method and apparatus for charging batteries Expired - Fee Related 26-Mar-1996 00000000000
AU-1864597-A Method and apparatus for charging batteries Abandoned 26-Mar-1996 00000000000
CA-2250098-A1 Method and apparatus for charging batteries Granted 26-Mar-1996 H02J7/00711
To view Coolsys’s complete patent history, request access »

Coolsys Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Haris Mahmood Manager, Mergers & Acquisitions & Director, Corporate Development
Mike Ochoa Chief Commercial Officer & Executive Vice President, Sales & Marketing
Adam Coffey Senior Advisor
Bryan Beitler Vice President, Chief Engineer
Karan Aggarwal Vice President, Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Coolsys Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Coolsys Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Coolsys Investments (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 04-Nov-2021 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 00000 000
0&0 000000000 16-Aug-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
000-00000 20-May-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
00000000 0000 31-Mar-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
C.E. Holt Refrigeration 05-Jan-2021 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investments. Get the full list »

Coolsys Subsidiaries (18)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Light Commercial Solutions Other Commercial Services Lakeville, MN 2009
000000000 00000000 Other Commercial Services Madison, WI 0000
0000000000000 0000 Electrical Equipment Sacramento, CA 0000
00000000 000000000 Other Commercial Services Lexington, SC 0000
000 0000000000000 Other Commercial Services Virginia Beach, VA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 subsidiaries. Get the full list »