SGS Accutest Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1956

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 590

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 4

SGS Accutest General Information

Description

Provider of environmental testing laboratory services intended to safely produce quality data that is accurate, timely and of the highest integrity by continuously improving performance by developing and implementing the latest technology. The company provides a full range of environmental analytical services to industrial, engineering, consulting and government clients throughout the United States. Its analytical programs include organic and inorganic analyses of water, soil and air samples, enabling clients to safely produce quality data.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Accutest Laboratories
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 201 Route 17 North
  • Rutherford, NJ 07070
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SGS Accutest Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SGS Accutest‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SGS Accutest Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of environmental testing laboratory services intended to safely produce quality data that is accurate, timely a
Environmental Services (B2B)
Rutherford, NJ
590 As of 2017
0000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

00000

unt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exer
00000 0000000000 000
Westborough, MA
000 As of 0000
000000000000

000 00

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit ess
0000000000000 000000
Kittanning, PA
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SGS Accutest Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Alpha Analytical Private Equity-Backed Westborough, MA 000 000000000000
CWM Environmental Corporate Backed or Acquired Kittanning, PA 000000&0
British Standards Institution Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
Spectro Analytical Labs Corporate Backed or Acquired New Delhi, India 000 000000&0
Lucideon Corporate Backed or Acquired Stoke-on-Trent, United Kingdom 000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

SGS Accutest Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SGS Accutest Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SGS Accutest‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SGS Accutest Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Southern Petroleum Laboratories (environmental testing division) 07-Dec-2010 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000000 0
SouthWest Water (Water Testing Business) 15-Apr-2009 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000000 0
Barney Family Labs 02-Jan-2009 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000000 0
Entech Analytical Labs 01-Feb-2008 Buyout/LBO Environmental Services (B2B) 0000000 0
To view SGS Accutest’s complete investments history, request access »

SGS Accutest FAQs

  • When was SGS Accutest founded?

    SGS Accutest was founded in 1956.

  • Where is SGS Accutest headquartered?

    SGS Accutest is headquartered in Rutherford, NJ.

  • What is the size of SGS Accutest?

    SGS Accutest has 590 total employees.

  • What industry is SGS Accutest in?

    SGS Accutest’s primary industry is Environmental Services (B2B).

  • Is SGS Accutest a private or public company?

    SGS Accutest is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of SGS Accutest?

    The current valuation of SGS Accutest is 000.00.

  • What is SGS Accutest’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SGS Accutest is 000000.

  • How much funding has SGS Accutest raised over time?

    SGS Accutest has raised $35M.

  • Who are SGS Accutest’s investors?

    Bolder Capital, Edgewater Services, and JZ Capital Partners have invested in SGS Accutest.

  • Who are SGS Accutest’s competitors?

    Alpha Analytical, CWM Environmental, British Standards Institution, Spectro Analytical Labs, and Lucideon are some of the 17 competitors of SGS Accutest.

  • When was SGS Accutest acquired?

    SGS Accutest was acquired on 04-Jan-2016.

  • Who acquired SGS Accutest?

    SGS Accutest was acquired by SGS.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »